How to open hero characters from Diablo 3 RoS in jappi's Diablo 3 SE 2.0.10 tool

DellBoy Aug 17, 2014

  1. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    well I found a way to get the new save and new character to work and open in this editor and it does come up correctly with the right amount of gold and your correct level and all your inventory shows up (obviously the character name "Crusader" doesn't show as its not in the editor)

    Anyway so I have played around with it and managed to mod stuff and add stuff into inventory system, Gold level and other stuff doesn't seem to stick but I haven't really tired much only once. But stuff in stash box stays, maybe with someone with a bit me experance than me could get these to stick but main thing is it does show all your stuff.

    This save is exactly the same as the previous Diablo 3 only reason you get that error when trying to open the save from reaper of souls is because of the title id difference at the end has a 3 not 1, and this is written into the code of the editor if jappi changes this then it will open the new saves straight away.

    So how I did it, well really easy really, get a working Diablo 3 save and a Diablo 3 RoS save extract all contents of the Reaper of souls save into a folder you will have a hero folder with 1 file in it per character take that file of your crusader character and on horizon insert new file and select your crusader (or any other character you have from Reaper of souls) character and insert into Diablo 3 save, save rehash and resign

    Then open this diablo save into jappi editor and on the characters section you will see your characters name (take a look what the crusader or and character from reaper of souls name is so you know how they are in the editor, I did it with the Crusader character and it will show with all the correct details then mod what you can try different things then simply extract that hero from the save and replace back into your Diablo 3 RoS save the character does load only issue Ive had was it crashing while loading into game

    But Im sure some clever bugger can resolve this, no doubt jappi will update as I'm sure it will be a very easy and simple update
    So as I said in a quick easy version extract the hero from RoS save insert into Diablo 3 save load into editor, edit mod what ever, save rehash resign then replace that hero back into the contents of the RoS save
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
  2. Ra

    Racidphear Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
     
  3. ad

    aden34 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    70
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    can you upload the diablo 3 save editor 2.0.10? all links are dead
     
  4. pi

    piniz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i cant update the editior :\ pleasee upload it
     
  5. od

    odstshane Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
     
  6. he

    helloIthere Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have tried this but whenever i click insert new file or replace file, the new file never gets put on the diablo 3 file
     
  7. jackhack

    jackhack Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    hi i tried what you said but always give me errors.did you change title IDs of the game or something ? please help.

    thanks
     
  8. St

    Starlin Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm having the same issue as the leecher. I was able to extract the RoS files, but when I try to insert the character files into the proper location it says it is not an xbox 360 file type. The character file types are *.dat files and even show up that way inside the editor.
     
  9. km

    kmr Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, here is a simple trick to get things working.

    - extract your full D3RoS-save
    - you now have the "d3save"-file
    - start up a HEX-editor
    - load the "d3save"-file into the HEX-editor
    - search for "394F07D4" (this is the title-ID)
    HINT: this is the title-ID for the european-version, just search for "394F07D" without the last number to get the adress from your ID
    - replace your title-ID with 394F07D1 (you only have to change the last number from 4 // or even 3 // to 1) and save your work
    - now you can load the save-file in the normal way into the SE 2.0.1.0, change the values and save!
    - to get it back working to D3RoS you have to backroll the title-ID process
    - simply load your tuned save back into your HEX-editor
    - search for the changed title-ID (394F07D1)
    - change the last number back to its original value (european version = 4) and save!
    - on horiz*n drag the file to rehash&resign to the botton line, on any other prg do it as well
    - inject the save-file back where it came from

    PLAY THE GAME!

    ps. tested only with normal gold! remember to backup your original file!
     
  10. th

    thebondless Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    works great, thnx
     
  11. dr

    dragonslord Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Other
    I keep getting the error on the D3:SE as Unable to parse datablock 0xA201. what does this mean?
     
  12. ry

    ryanwhite90 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does anyone know when the tool will be updated to read ROS save files? without screwing around i mean lol.
     
  13. am

    amiderek Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Crusader is not working

    appears Unable to parse datablock 0xA201
     
  14. Da

    DannyLeonheart Newbie
    5/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just tried it with my legal Savegame. There's just my Sorceress but I get also the Error "Unable to parse datablock 0xA201"

    The only Way for me is to mod a Diablo 3 Save and then start to play RoS.

    (Is there any way to hex edit the amount of Bloodshards ?)
     
  15. MacLomi

    MacLomi Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2012
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cologne / NRW
    Console:
    Xbox
    Same to me: Unable to parse datablock 0xA201
     
  16. bi

    bigbow Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    got the same problem " Unable to parse datablock 0xA201 " using version 2.0.1.1
     
  17. SkitzoGnome

    SkitzoGnome Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Loading saves into the editor already modded or with overly modded paragon will cause the error. I've loaded heaps of fresh non modded ROS saves into the editor as it is and they load fine. All I can edit though is level and gold. Good enough for me for now lol!
     
  18. GA

    GALLEXSHIFT2131 Newbie
    5/47

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    ...
     
  19. cukkiara

    cukkiara Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Other
    Even after I used Hex Editor always error " Unable to parse datablock 0xA201 "
     
  20. Mo

    Moonchips Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm using a completely legit, unmodded RoS save file and am not able to open the save file. I get the error "Unable to parse datablock 0x12" using 2.0.1.1. It brings up the right amount of gold, but that is it.
     

Share This Page

Close