How can i fully use an external hdd for my RGH?

Redneckromeo Jun 11, 2014

  1. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok so title pretty much sums it up but ive been hearing that you can only use 30 gb of an external memory unit if you format it to xbox memory so i was wondering is there any possible way i can use all of the space on the hdd bcuz its a 3tb external and ive got way more than 30 gb of stuff that i need to put on it any help will be appreciated
     
  2. no

    nobody1148 i like rocks Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Console:
    Xbox One
    i think you need a program and it cost money but not to sure
     
  3. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    shoot do you know what program?
     
  4. D33J

    D33J The 1
    45/47

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raving Raving Everywhere
    Console:
    Xbox One
    I have a 1tb external hdd on my RGH you just need to format as FAT32 and put your games on it
    but if you want to use is internal you can pop it in your xbox and format it and you still get all the space on the hdd hope this helps ;)
     
  5. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    will i be able to make a contents folder for dlc and stuff if i format to fat32?
     
  6. D33J

    D33J The 1
    45/47

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raving Raving Everywhere
    Console:
    Xbox One
    No m8 for DLC it has to be on the internal hdd
     
  7. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    ah shoot well looks like im transfering all my games onto the external and using my 250 for dlc lol
     
  8. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    5,012
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    I think you're confused with a Retail XBOX, A retail Xbox can only use 32GB of storage from a USB.

    A jtag can use anything up to a 2TB drive, If I remember, I have got a 1TB on mine.

    The tool you need is called gui format, which will format the drive to Fat32 ( google it )

    Once formatted you can place Jtag ripped games onto there and boot from it on the xbox using FSD or xex menu ect..
     
  9. D33J

    D33J The 1
    45/47

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    256
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Raving Raving Everywhere
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Yep i know m8 but all DLC has to be on the internal memory inorder for the xbox to see it bit of a pain but thats how it goes :(
     
  10. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    so are jtags not able to use 3tb hdds?
     
  11. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,905
    Likes Received:
    5,012
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    I'm sure the biggest is 2TB from what I can remember I may be wrong give it ago and see what happens.
     
  12. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    Not to be rude or anything but i hope your wrong since my friend already ordered it for me Lol no offense of course thanks for the info :) And thank you everyone else too you all have been very helpful

    EDIT: Scratch that my friend is gunna cancel the order and get me a 2tb as i did a little research on it and XPGDarkside was right the xbox doesnt detect anything that uses GPT, even if the partitions are under the normal 2 TB limit.
     
  13. no

    nobody1148 i like rocks Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Console:
    Xbox One
    well if thats true i wonder what amazon is really selling lol because it says they are selling 3tb i know for sure nothing higher
     
  14. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    well like i mean they work for the computer but the xbox cant detect them bcuz they use a different support system
     
  15. losparo

    losparo Moderator Staff Member XPG Moderator TeamXPG
    380/564

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,060
    Likes Received:
    7,219
    Trophy Points:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    hes talking about the largest size the xbox will recognize from external, NOT the largest size external hdd available on the market. There is also plenty of external hdd bigger then 3tb, go check out newegg.
     
  16. no

    nobody1148 i like rocks Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2013
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Germany
    Console:
    Xbox One
    i use to like you :p lol

    thanks for the info
     
  17. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,130
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    I know this is slightly off topic from what you are asking, but I thought I'd share it as it is a way to use an "external drive" a bit more effectively as an "internal drive"

    mine is done similar to this tutorial,, http://www.xpgamesaves.com/topic/42041-35-hard-drive-motherboard-mod-tutorial/
    however I keep mine in it's original case, and use external 5v & 12v power supplys (wires to power supply boxes can be seen in pic below) because I don't like the idea of sucking power off the mobo.

    as you can see I have 2tb internal
    [​IMG]
    and here is the wire setup I use (the data half of the MS HDD connector, and a sata-molex cable running to a 5v, and a 12v power supply box
    [​IMG]
     
  18. YoutubeGuru

    YoutubeGuru Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 13, 2014
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    With your cord dangling, my heart is racing because i don't want the xbox to get screwed up....
     
  19. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    That is very useful thanks begal i do wonder if a novice like me would be able to do that though lol oh well guess theirs nothing to do but try :p
     
  20. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,130
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yea man, a $3 sata-molex connector, and an old MS hdd cable will get you there in various ways, most people just pull power of the mobo like in that tut,,but I don't like to do that , so I use 2 power supply boxes (5v,12v) from old drives or household electronics. I've had that setup using that old seagate drive for a couple years with no issues ;)
     

Share This Page

Close