ViperX420's Diablo 3 Modding Paragon 101

ViperX420 Oct 19, 2013

  1. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    • Like Like x 2
  2. sh

    shadows89 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    thank's dude love u realy ! <3 i will go check that to my ps3 i will let u know if that worked or nope. ^^


    i follow all u said but that's say me corrupted file :/
     
  3. do

    dose Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    people could always go buy gamegenie they have a code to set paragon to 100. there was even someone on here dont remember his name that was doing it for people.
     
  4. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    There is nothing different between gamegenie and bruteforce they use the same code's gamegenie is just a program like HxD that use's Hex-Values to modify a game.Sadly with patch 1.02 they encrypted the Account.DAT file which is the file needed to use gamegenie or bruteforce to add the code.


    I am gonna remake the video to show the steps a little more clearly for you guy's
     
  5. sh

    shadows89 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    that say to me my save is damaged ( soz for this trad :x )
     
  6. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    ---UPDATE---

    19/10/2013: Updated thread with new video link with commentary explaining the process and what cause's corruption of save files.
     
  7. do

    dose Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    You dont need to try and explain to me what gamegenie is. But you are terribly wrong, gamegenie is different from bruteforce. Gamegenie dont allow you to do the same things you can with bruteforce, it also has codes that you just click to add into the save. Bruteforce has cheat codes but not even close to the amount they have on gamegenie. Oh and its not just like hxd either, hxd is a hex program where as gamegenie has an option to go in advanced mode which opens it in hex, thats just a feature of the program not the main part of it. There are similarities between the programs but to say theres no difference between them is just wrong.

    The only thing i didnt know from your post was that they changed the encryption in the account file, kinda stupid for them to just change the encryption of the account file and not the rest of the hro files
     
  8. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    ya i agree very stupid indeed but to what they knew they thought the majority of hacking they wanted to stop was on the account.dat file. I'm sure if they get annoyed about us making items they'll do the same to the .HRO files. As for gamegenie having more code's they may have more code's but that doesn't mean you can't transfer them to bruteforce. If you haven't heard bruteforce recently UPDATED and now supports everything GameGenie does they ported what they needed off of it and now does to my knowledge everything GameGenie can now, but yes you may be correct they have more code's but how long do you really think it would take to port them over? Either way to each his own I'm just trying to save people money. :)
     
  9. do

    dose Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2013
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    28
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    Yea i know. I originally paid for xploder then a couple weeks later bruteforce came out, then it updated with codes. I know you can use gamegenie codes on bruteforce but nobody leaks the gamegenie codes for newer games. For diablo theres only 1 code out and thats a paragon xp boost but now that the 1.02 patch came out its useless.
     
  10. gr

    graphik Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    i just edited my paragon level today with game genie so it's still working after 1.02. everything in game genie still works you just need to revert your back to 1.01 or .00 for stat mods which game genie also helps you do. but paragon editing still works without reverting back.
     
  11. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    really it still work's? that's so weird do you have an updated version of d3decrypt? or do you even need to use that with game genie now? Either way i can still do it without it just with my save file, but that's interesting to know and I would like to know more if possible.

    Thanks for the information and thanks in advanced for any more possible info.
     
  12. gr

    graphik Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    Yeap everything works including stat modding its just when you stat mod you have to use GG to revert back to save 1.00 or 1.01 then mod then go back to 1.02 (all of which is included within GG). Only using v1 of d3decrypt but i dont think you even need to use that with GG (i say think because i can't remember if my .dat file was already decrypted before i used GG because i am trying to learn how to manually hex edit as well, but i know when i modded my .hro file with GG it wasn't decrypted at all). If you wanna upload a save file i can try it both ways encrypted vs decrypted to see if it makes any difference (although i dont think it does i believe GG decrypts everything itself because after you choose your mods it seems like it uploads your save along with mods selected to a cloud server does the decrypting/modding there then re-saves to your usb)
     
  13. Ai

    AirJordan73 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2013
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    does anybody know if the bruteforce codes still work? I know that some of them dont work for certain games, ie level up or 99 skill points on Darksiders 2 still does not work
     
  14. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    im not to sure but earlier attempts failed when patch first came out but i think that was because of bruteforce issue's i updated my bruteforce and can now decrypt the account.dat file again myself so i would guess it work i'm gonna test it tonight.
     
  15. itschaboyj29

    itschaboyj29 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    hey just wanted to ask a quick question regarding this topic. i dont actually want to use that ACCOUNT.DAT to mod my current save game file. you wouldn't happen to know the hex value for the paragon level instead. example DF 3E 10 XX 12 in hex value modifies character level by changing the XX. not sure of the other variables i just know 78 is level 60. so yeah if u happen to know that hex value that would be awesome so i could modify my save without losing current trophies. by the way i love you forum. i tried doing a modded ring like ur tutorial i got it to work for slot one but gave up cuz i didn't wanna repeat the whole process over again lol. in either care great post. keep up ur great work i'm learning much more from you. thank you
     
  16. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    well you could look in my account.dat for the code I'm currently working on another thread updating new discoveries in renaming item's so til that's done i cannot extract the code although i'm sure it's already posted somewhere. I'll reply with code asap if no one else does soon.
     
  17. itschaboyj29

    itschaboyj29 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    yeah i've been doing much research and i can't seem to find anyone that knows of it. i'm very new to all this hex editing stuff but i'm very eager to learn more. i think my lack of knowledge of what certain variables mean for instants DF or F7 that's where i'm falling short in reading the code. i know that there is a 16 byte concept to it 012345678910ABCDEF and so on. but finding out what variables correspond that what gets kinda confusing. but anyways i noticed i'm rambling. yeah if u could extract that code that would be awesome.
     
  18. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    100 Paragon
    A2 01 D4 0B 08 00 12 22 0A 07 08 0E 15 E2 1E B9 4F 12 06 08 F9 3F 10 C8 01 12 08 08 FB 3F 10 92 D6 9E 08 12 05 08 FF 3F 10 28 1A F6 0A 0A 2A 0A 08 08 01 10 81 81 F8 C1 07

    1 Paragon
    A2 01 D5 0B 08 00 12 21 0A 07 08 0E 15 E2 1E B9 4F 12 05 08 F9 3F 10 02 12 08 08 FB 3F 10 80 D2 90 08 12 05 08 FF 3F 10 28 1A F8 0A 0A 2A 0A 08 08 01 10 9B 81 E0 C2 07

    No Paragon lvl 60
    A2 01 CC 0B 08 00 12 1A 0A 07 08 0E 15 E2 1E B9 4F 12 08 08 FB 3F 10 80 F4 EE 06 12 05 08 FF 3F 10 28 1A F6 0A 0A 2A 0A 08 08 01 10 8B 80 AC BE 07

    Ok so this is really hard to explain so im gonna try as hard as possible the code's above we're ripped straight from the account.dat file in the attempt to learn where the Paragon Level's are stored within the file.

    Little by little i have made progress but only so far i have figured out where it is and what was added when paragon 1 was hit and what the result of lvl 100 is but there seems to be a slight problem one maybe easily solved but it may corrupt save data so DO NOT DO THIS METHOD WITHOUT MAKING A BACKUP FIRST! I myself have not tried it but will update the thread when i do in a few minutes.

    C8 01 12 08 08 FB 3F 10 = Paragon 100
    02 12 08 08 FB 3F 10 = Paragon 1

    All attempt's at modding these value's failed always get corrupted data i guess at this time it's harder then i thought to mod paragon level's everytime i try to mod anything in the stash other then gold it seem's to corrupt so til further notice please refrain from trying anything unless you have advanced knowledge of the subject in question. I know it is possible game genie can do it so that is enough proof to me that it is possible to do, only time will tell.
     
  19. co

    coolabah Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    australia
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    hello i tried to follow your instructions and im still getting corrupted data error ive been looking all over google but not solution at all
     
  20. ViperX420

    ViperX420 PS3 Dev XPG Developer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    544
    Likes Received:
    242
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Toronto
    Console:
    Playstation 3

Share This Page

Close