{Tutorial} New FSD3 Rev 735 screenshoot and TeamXPG trainer issue

sensi420 Mar 8, 2013

  1. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    5,108
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok many of you may have updated to the new FSD3 Rev 735. Which has a lot of great updates. But..... there is 1 that will cause a problem with our trainer engine.

    The new Screenshot feature by default uses START+BACK to work , so this will cause a issue with our trainer loading because we also use START+BACK to launch our messageboxui with passcode.

    So you need to either disable screenshots in FSD or change the default buttons to another setup, something that wont interfere with normal gameplay.

    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 27
  2. gold972

    gold972 团队XPG影响 Effect XPG Developer TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6,832
    Likes Received:
    14,852
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France Kernal XDK
    Console:
    Xbox
    nice tut sensi + rep mate for you ;)
     
  3. noneed

    noneed Hitman Lifetime Gold
    135/188

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    717
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Undisclosed
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Thanks, Sensi, as always nice work! The screenshot issue is good to know as I am sure there will be tons of post about how your trainers don't work and it will be because people are afraid of the search function when they need help.
     
  4. ni

    nikeymikey Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    Another note is that you cannot use Start or Back as the Screenshot Activator, but you can use either for the Screenshot Trigger. My personal setup is :

    S/S Activator : Push RS
    S/S Trigger : Back

    I have no probs using trainers with that setup.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. Beermoney

    Beermoney Chief Administrator Staff Member XPG Administrator XPG Moderator Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    550/564

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    9,012
    Likes Received:
    4,018
    Trophy Points:
    550
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ban Hammer
    Location:
    The U.S.A.
    Home Page:
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Thank you kind sir.
     
  6. sa

    sasukeamine Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Me I don't have this option .. I cannot change or disable those screenshot.. Can someone help ! Here or by PM
     
  7. XPGCaboose

    XPGCaboose XPG Lifer TeamXPG
    155/188

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    710
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    you must not have the updated version of fsd3 then. if you enable beta updates you should be prompted to update.
     
  8. sa

    sasukeamine Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    even if I enable the beta uptades .. it'S showing me that there'S no uptades avaible
     
  9. ta

    tastefuldeath Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I did disable screenshots but when I load the trainer, there's no confirmation on it being activated (unlike before my update where it's fine) and when I do back start, it says wrong passcode. Any one got any ideas? (this is for Sleeping Dogs).
     
  10. ta

    tastefuldeath Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    That happened to me too, I just uhm went to other parts of FSD and when I came back to updates, it shows. >.>
     
  11. sa

    sasukeamine Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Even if i go away and come back after .. there's no possibility of an upgrade
    there's not a way to upgrade it manually !?!!
     
  12. sk

    skaT777 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    where is the screenshot saved? i dont find it on my hdd
     
  13. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    [​IMG]
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. ta

    tastefuldeath Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    AFAIK, there's a downloadable offline version of the update. I don't know how you install it though.
     
  15. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    cheers for the info I just updated my RGH to new FSD last night and I'm going to be having a go with the Bioshock trainer which uses start+back so thanks I'd of been stuck +rep
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. lochin

    lochin Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    find it bro, i have same problem before..just reset your skin..if you already use
    FSD3 Rev 735
    just reset your skin, go setting, and plugin setting will be there..
     
  17. sa

    sasukeamine Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I never used this version (FSD3 Rev 735) .. but i will try to reset the skin
     
  18. ta

    tastefuldeath Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I think a hard reset fixed this. :D Thanks again to the OP
     
  19. rg

    rgreen2002 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    OK. I have a similar problem. Updated through FSD ( I have beta updated enabled). Went to play Tomb Raider today and "start=back takes a screenshot (this has never happened before). I read...find out how to "disable" the feature through FSD. I go looking through FSD...nothing. I look around and find this thread which seems exactly like what I have wrong. I try the reset as per lochins advice above and do not get the response I was hoping for. I went under general setting - reset settings - default settings (also did clear data and reset skin settings without any luck). This didn't help as I am still stuck with the same 4 options under settings (general, content, system, xlink Kai( never used and I notice in a YouTube video for this rev that it should not even be there!)). Checked under credits...it says I have the version 3.0b rev 735. Finally I did a hard reset after all this fsd resetting...no dice. I am still in the same place. I run FSD from my USB drive and have dashlaunch 3.06 if this is useful. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  20. rg

    rgreen2002 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ho Ho! Nevermind everyone. I figured it out. Needed to revert to default skin under skins setting. Sabotaged myself!
     

Share This Page

Close