Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved [Resolved] keep getting corrupted saves

gingeee85 Jan 11, 2012

  1. gi

    gingeee85 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    hello all, everytime i try mod one of my saves (resident evil cv, monopoly) i always get a currupted save message, now im hoping im doing something simply wrong here, but i click tool, open save file, edite what i need then click save yes? anything else i need to do after that?
     
  2. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,916
    Likes Received:
    3,940
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    you need to make sure you rehash/resign your save after you have modded it
     
  3. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,942
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    Always back your save up before modding it just in case and as Hax says make sure you rehash and resign.
     
  4. gi

    gingeee85 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    yeah still have save backed up, i cant find this rehash and resign, i hate being new to things lol
     
  5. gi

    gingeee85 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
     
  6. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,916
    Likes Received:
    3,940
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    i take it your using 360 rev? if so go to tools on the left hand side then choose package manager then select your save and click mass resign ;)
     
  7. gi

    gingeee85 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    dammit i click mass resign and it closes the program with an error, i give up lol
     
  8. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,916
    Likes Received:
    3,940
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    what error does it give you?
     
  9. slyfuldragon

    slyfuldragon 360Revolution Developer XPG Moderator
    195/282

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Topic moved to the right section (360Revolution Support)

    @TopicCreator, Please include the error report in the post.
     
  10. XPG Paddy

    XPG Paddy FTP Staff Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6,408
    Likes Received:
    903
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    You need to click the button where it says rehash and resign . Looks the same as this image below :)
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Enigma

    Enigma The Walrus Of Love XPG Developer Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,021
    Likes Received:
    1,538
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    try that
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,916
    Likes Received:
    3,940
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    ^^^^ yeah just do that lol the mass resign always works for me with no problems.
     
  13. XPG Paddy

    XPG Paddy FTP Staff Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6,408
    Likes Received:
    903
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    That seems simple enough :p
     
  14. gi

    gingeee85 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i never enterd my console details and stuff, so it kept crashing. cheers to all that helped iv got this sorted now. cheers all
     
  15. slyfuldragon

    slyfuldragon 360Revolution Developer XPG Moderator
    195/282

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,770
    Likes Received:
    366
    Trophy Points:
    195
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    What exactly are you doing to try to copy RE: Code Veronica over to the 360?
    (Assuming you were able to transfer it over now.)

    Crashing after input IDs and Rehashing
    Does it throw up an error? If so, could you please copy the error report and post it in here??
    Make sure you are rehashing/resigning with the IDs that of the profile you use signing into the Xbox360 with
     
  16. XPG Paddy

    XPG Paddy FTP Staff Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6,408
    Likes Received:
    903
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok grab your old save or profile . Drag it into the manager and go to file at the top and click save id's to id set 1 then get the new save or which ever save your trying to put on your console etc.. and save it to an id set e.g. number 3. then open the save your trying to transfer to your xbox and click on the button which says id set and select the id you saved it to. then click rehash and resign and that should of sorted your problem :)
     
  17. No

    NotMe Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Based on the above and the fact I came here looking for the exact same issue. I'd use the Save Editor for MW3 and then try to load the save and always get a save corrupted message.

    Came here and saw this message. So after doing an editor in the Save Editor portion of 360 Rev, then loaded the save in the tools section and did a Hash & Resign. Voila, the save worked.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close