[REQ] Red Dead Redemption

iMethod Sep 18, 2011

  1. iMethod

    iMethod Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've tried modding my money in RDR several times with different modding tools, but nothing seems to have worked. I used the tool in the download section, but every time I try to load the save, my 360 freezes. I also tried using the built-in mod tool with the Eclipse program. However, when I load that save, for some reason it just starts a new game (weird). Lastly, Modio does not allow me to open my RDR save. I get an overflow error. Does anybody know how to successfully mod money? Thanks!
     
  2. TheHive DPH

    TheHive DPH Banned Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,905
    Likes Received:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    West Midlands
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok m pretty drunk @ the mo but my guess is the mod tools have been patched. If u want to mod the single player try removing the rdr updates and clearing your cache. If u play it offline it should work. If u want a GPD for the multiplayer I can give it u...
     
  3. iMethod

    iMethod Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Haha, that's what I was starting to think. I will try that and let you know. Thanks, DPH. Have a drink for me. ;)

    EDIT: Tried loading the modded save offline without the update but it still starts a new game for some reason.

    Anybody have any ideas?
     
  4. setsae

    setsae " the one & only "
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA - TN
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    iMethod , please don't double post.

    and the RDR mods have been removed with title updates , play offline with no updates is only way.
     
  5. iMethod

    iMethod Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sorry, setsae. I tried playing offline with the TU's removed, but still no dice.
     
  6. madasahat

    madasahat Official XPG Spastic
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    558
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Computer
    I think you would have to start a new game with no title updates, do your modding of money then update to play on live and continue the save I reckon will be the only way
     
  7. setsae

    setsae " the one & only "
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,011
    Likes Received:
    211
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA - TN
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    yea try what madasahat just posted , seems to be the only way.
     
  8. iMethod

    iMethod Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Alright, that makes sense. Thanks you guys for the help.
     
  9. whitebeau

    whitebeau Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Seattle
    Console:
    Xbox
    I had this issue as well with the update, and also tried 'modding' the options save.

    Remove the options save, and the update. Then update your save file. Load the game with your modded save, and no 'options file' It will recreate it. If you keep the 'modded options' file with the update, it will freeze. But if you launch the game with options gone, and have the update. It will recreate it.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page

Close