Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved My Minecraft Save Won't Load?! PLEASE Help.

TTGAwakening Sep 30, 2012

  1. TT

    TTGAwakening Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've dedicated 40+ hours to this world, and there's no way I can start over after all of that-- it just can't happen. This is my third world gone because of this issue. The past ones' either froze before the loading bar even showed up, or just didn't even show the loading bar and the background just kept doing its 360 view acting like it wanted to load, but wasn't. In this case, the second problem is happening. And no, I do not use the dupe glitch, I used to in other saves, but not in this one. I did change the inventory values, however, with your 360R Minecraft Editor. Modding it has never been a problem in the past. I don't see that being the cause of the issue. Yes, I know "BACK IT UP!" . . . I did, three times. Thought I exited the game to copy all three without trying to load it back up after I exited to see if it worked. "Why didn't you just back up one or two of them instead of all three?" Because I was being a tard, and wasn't thinking right, haha. Anyways, if there's anything that anyone can do to fix this problem-- that would be fabulous. I'd even pay you $15 if you wanted it. I've searched everywhere on just about every topic I could find. Some peoples' saves have been fixed, but none of them topics ever had anything I could use to fix mine. The few that I did find that were fixed were just the exchanging of the save, with the people in the forums fixing it somehow.

    Well, I don't want to make this any longer. . . so here's my save:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?8o923you6ko0dbd


    And if you need any more info, just ask.



    EDIT:

    Solutions I've already tried:

    Changing the savegame.dat with a new save from the same seed, that didn't work. I tried it both ways, my save with the new savegame.dat, and the new save with my old savegame.dat-- just didn't work. There's a slight chance, .5% maybe, that I could have did it wrong. Don't know

    I've also tried to move my save to a USB, take it out of the Xbox, remove Minecraft completely, clear system cache, redownload it, put the USB back in, tried to play it without updating-- didn't work, then tried to play it with the update-- still didn't work.
     
  2. dodgethebullet

    dodgethebullet Newbie BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    could you explain in further detail what the problem is, also include any error reports you may be receiving.
     
  3. TT

    TTGAwakening Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm not getting any error reports.

    The problem is that whenever I get on Minecraft for the Xbox 360, I go to my world, click it, then click load. It freezes for a second then just shows the blurred background doing its slow 360 spin with no loading bar at all. That's what the problem is, not really missing any details. The last thing I did in my world was build an elevator and put the Pirate Royal Cannon on top of it. I don't see how that specifically could have screwed anything up?
     
  4. XPGSaints

    XPGSaints XPG Donator Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deviant Art
    Console:
    Xbox
    It happened to me.
    I placed my save on a USB Device/Flash Drive and I modded it with 360Revolution, rehashed and resigned. Placed back to my USB.
    On xbox, I placed the world in my Xbox360 HardDrive. The world worked again.

    Try to do this:
    1. Place your save from USB Device to your HDD
    2. Try to disconnect your HDD or USB Device securely from your pc
    3. You can rehash/resign with different tool

    Still don't work?
    Maybe restart another one.. :/
     
  5. TT

    TTGAwakening Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox

    That didn't work. And since I've had this posted, I started a new world. Aha, about every other time I save it screws up and I have to keep using the backups. It's ridiculous. This is my fourth or fifth world to start screwing up within a week. Ugh.
     
  6. XPGSaints

    XPGSaints XPG Donator Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deviant Art
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you did the DUPE glitch, there's the problem.
    No way to get your world back except if you had a backup.
    Good luck mate ;)
     
  7. sensi420

    sensi420 Newbie TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,922
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    3 simpe Minecraft moding rules

    1 ALWAYS MAKE A BACK UP
    2 Then make a backup of that backup.
    3 Then make a backup of the backup of the backup.
     
  8. XPGSaints

    XPGSaints XPG Donator Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deviant Art
    Console:
    Xbox
    Then backup the folder.
     
  9. sensi420

    sensi420 Newbie TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,922
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Then email it to yourself, your neighbor, your local fire chief and your state representative for safe keeping.
     
  10. XPGSaints

    XPGSaints XPG Donator Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    931
    Likes Received:
    263
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Deviant Art
    Console:
    Xbox
    AND, to be sure, upload it to XPG.
     
  11. TT

    TTGAwakening Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I know, I made three backups for my past two worlds. They still end up getting screwed up one way or another -_- And no, I never used the dupe glitch in this world.

    So does this mean I'm screwed? No way of fixing it? I really don't want to start over again :suicide:
     
  12. TT

    TTGAwakening Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Any help would be appreciated, I have no clue what's wrong or if it could even be fixed? I really need the help :turned:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close