Minecraft Inventory won't load on 360Revolution

AbsoluteEagle13 Dec 4, 2012

  1. AbsoluteEagle13

    AbsoluteEagle13 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    When I extract my save file it extracts as TaveXXXXXXXXXXXXXX no .bin or anything I have tryed every trick on here and even when i change to file name and load it on the mod tool it loads and says complete but doesent show my inventory to mod it.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Did u put items like ect:--- sand, wood, and so on in yr pocket den save?
     
  3. dt0var3623

    dt0var3623 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've been having the same issue as-well, tried going back on Minecraft to save again and again and still shows complete but can't edit my items. :(
     
  4. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Make sure to have intems in yr player pocket den save and open it in the mod tool.
     
  5. AbsoluteEagle13

    AbsoluteEagle13 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes I have tried all the above to no avail
     
  6. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    post yr gamesave on here.
     
  7. ju

    justahartman Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have been having the same problem too. If anyone can help it would be appreciated!
     
  8. iv

    ivansword Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    likely the new update.


    give it a bit of time..... when 360 rev is updated, perhaps there will be a fix implemented....
     
  9. Co

    Con3 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Guys I think I have found the problem as I too noticed this. When I first made the world in creative worked fine 100% but then I loaded the world in Creative jumped out without saving then back on Survival, the went to mod again and hey presto "nothing was in my inventory". I will fully test this now but if you want to keep modding by the looks of it you might not be able to ever go in creative mode with that world :( or unless the mod tool can get updated so will have things like all types of potions and bottle 'o experience.
     
  10. Co

    Con3 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2011
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have tested the theory several times and it is the case you can't mod a file (atm) that has been in to creative mode whether or not you have saved it. So I suggest if you want to go exploring in creative back you save up first the mark down the coords and have fun.
     
  11. iizingaii

    iizingaii Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I started having this same problem yesterday and I can confirm it has something to do with Minecrafts most recent update, when even I load my new save file my inventory pops up blank but when I go back and load one of my gamesaves before the update it works fine so as mentioned above, just relax and wait for 360Revolution to be updated
     
  12. ills1ck

    ills1ck Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NL
    Console:
    Xbox
    i had an issue with the mod tool in 360 rev. my save234876247624 (something something) would be "Tave" and 360 rev didnt reconize it as a save.

    but if you copy the "tave230948423094" name and past it where you select the save to open it works.
     
  13. Br

    Brandens08 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ive got the same prob, tried EVERYTHING.... including all of the above etc..
     
  14. frostyzz

    frostyzz 基督教徒 安徒生
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    Messages:
    215
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Behind you, Sniffing your hair.
    Console:
    Xbox
    works fine for me the only problem i had was when someone joined my world and i went to mod it afta the items woundent show in the modtool so i madee a new world and tryed modding it with out anyone joing the world and it work and i juat tryed agen to day and it still works for me
     
  15. Nowbz

    Nowbz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2012
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Console:
    Xbox
    you don't need to mod your inventory anymore because there is creative mode. just press 'Y' when you are in the creative mode inventory and you will get 64 of what you took. just put them in chestes and then go to survival mode and they should be there.
     
  16. ru

    ruuk Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Some people don't want to change the status of their game as having been in creative mode. I just want to add a blaze rod because my world has no nether fortresses and hence no blazes as it was created before they existed.
     
  17. Nekosama

    Nekosama Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2013
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    having the same problem, from what i have been reading we need to wait for an udpate right?
     
  18. Bi

    BigWeiner Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Same problem here /: i dont want to put it into creative or it'll ruin my leaderboards but i need blaze rods, nether wart, etc. because i created my world before the update.
     
  19. Da

    Datoneguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hate to beat a probably dead horse but im having the same issue.
     
  20. da

    davidp234 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Code:
    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.
    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: File not found.
       at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction.Shell(String PathName, AppWinStyle Style, Boolean Wait, Int32 Timeout)
       at Minecraft.Minecraft.()
       at Minecraft.Minecraft.(Object , EventArgs )
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
       at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
    
    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.586 (RTMLDR.030319-5800)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Minecraft
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David/Desktop/New%20folder%20(3)/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
        Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 10.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.2001 built by: RTMLDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.450 built by: RTMLDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.2003 built by: RTMLDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.2001 built by: RTMLDR
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
        Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
        CodeBase: file:///C:/windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DevComponents.DotNetBar2
        Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David/Desktop/New%20folder%20(3)/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    {69d69b6c-e9e9-443a-8fc9-d04e40a4ca15}
        Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David/Desktop/New%20folder%20(3)/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    PackageIO
        Assembly Version: 0.1.9.2
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David/Desktop/New%20folder%20(3)/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    X360
        Assembly Version: 1.0.0.41
        Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
        CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/David/Desktop/New%20folder%20(3)/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.
    For example:
    <configuration>
        <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>
    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
    
    
    this is the error i get when trying to open the save and yes i have net frameworks 4 installed
     

Share This Page

Close