Is Disc Swapping Automatic?

nooxbox Oct 9, 2012

  1. nooxbox

    nooxbox Newbie
    75/94

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have rip FF13 for jtag/rg so i have now 3 folders, i copied it to xbox namely

    hdd\games\ff13disk1
    hdd\games\ff13disk2
    hdd\games\ff13disk3

    I have read about disc swapping, it needs the swap.exe and the MULTI.ini.
    Just to test how swap.exe works i didnt install it yet and i have no multi.ini in my xbox, i played the game and notice that i'm already in disc 2 because when i save the game it says that datasave01 disc 2.

    I didnt do anything, take note I DONT HAVE multi,ini so is it already really automatic with my xbox?

    I have FSD 2.2 1072 dash 155740

    p.s. i run the game starting at disc 3 folder
     
  2. gelboy

    gelboy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    it should automatically swap with fsd mate ive got a couple of 2 disc and 3 disc games and ive never installed anything and it always swaps correctly
     
  3. nooxbox

    nooxbox Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Oh i see :D i thought it was just a bug or im just lucky :D, i just recently ripped it and research about multi disc games and the info about is that you need the diskswapper tool + editing the multi.ini.

    so cool fsd knows how to swap it automatically +THANKS to you mate

    p.s. maybe you need that tool on older fsd :D
     
  4. gelboy

    gelboy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    891
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    if you go to your games folder go to your 3 files press y and hide discs 2 and 3 it makes it look alot neater ;)
     
  5. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    3,116
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    disc swapper plugin was only needed for FSD 2.1 or lower ,,FSD2.2 and 3.0 have it built in,,as long as folders are set correctly as yours are they should alwys work fine ;)
     
  6. kl

    klofutaric Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi guys,

    I'm noob for xbox and I need some help please,

    I have xbox slim with 250 GB disc space. How can I play 2 disc games, like Max payne 3. I downloaded 2 iso files, converted both iso files with iso2god and then copy both files to xbox hard drive. I can play 1st half of the game without problem
    (1 st file), but when I tried to play 2nd half of the game which is on the second file then I got message that I must put second DVD in DVD player. What must I do to avoid this and play game from beginning to the end. I have JTAG on my xbox, xbox DVD unit isn't cracked. Is there any instructional video or anything that could resolve my nob question?

    I guess I have to update my FSD, how can I do that,

    Please help,

    Regards

    Bostjan
     
  7. Dutch1576

    Dutch1576 RGH Pro Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Krypton
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just make sure you have each disc within it's own directory. Install a more current version of FSD, like 2.2.r725 or r1072. You can also install FS3 if you'd like. If you currently have FSD installed, you can upgrade directly via the app as long as your console is connected to the net. If not, download the installer files and install a clean copy manually. Then reset your game paths, etc, and rerun your database scan. As long as each disc is within it's own folder, and your FSDPlugin is loading, the disc will swap automatically.
     
  8. nooxbox

    nooxbox Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Gelboy i was planning to ask this question but im a bit shy LOL but since you brought the topic up what do i use to hide them because when you go to may xbox game menu all of the three disc shows up as 3 games =))

    i went to file manager didnt see any HIDE option there.
    I went to the games menu i dont have HIDE option also all i got is screenshots achievements view saves rename etc etc.
     
  9. Dutch1576

    Dutch1576 RGH Pro Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Krypton
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you are using FSD\FS3, select your specific game cover, press Y, and select "Move Game". When the next pop-up option window comes up, select "No Section". You'll get a warning message stating that the cover cannot be resurrected. Just press A to confirm. If you EVER want the duplicate game cover back, just access the web GUI for FSD\FS3, and you can resurrect the game cover back into the games menu.
     
  10. nooxbox

    nooxbox Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    why is it i dont have move game or hide game? i only have delete game im using fsd 2.2 btw is that option for fs3 only?
     
  11. Dutch1576

    Dutch1576 RGH Pro Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Krypton
    Console:
    Xbox
    No, that option is also within FSD 2.2. See below screenshot. I am running FSD 2.2.r725 on my SLIM RGH and it is an option. Try switching to a different skin (if not on the default) and see if it helps.
    [​IMG]
     
  12. nooxbox

    nooxbox Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2012
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    +THANKS pretty neat :D love it all my multi disc are now hidden :D sorry for the late reply kinda busy at work
     
  13. ja

    jake34 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    iowa, usa
    Console:
    Xbox
    recently started playing max payne 3. its the first time ive used multi disc with rgh. i have all my games in a content 0000s file on an external drive. i have fsd3 and it starts disc 1 over when its supposed to go to disc 2. my question is do i have my games in the right folder? i read above and have tried to get it to work. any help would be appreciated.i just got ac3 and read that sp is on both disc.
     
  14. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    Begal how should I have it set up mate for Mass Effect 3 I can't seem to get it to work I'm on lastest FSD like you said its ment to be auto but still isn't doing it for me I enabled autoswap on dashlaunch and still no luck can you help please ;)
     
  15. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,699
    Likes Received:
    3,116
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    Disable in dashlaunch , that is for if you are not using FSD /FSD plugins

    Mass Effect 3 / Disc 1
    / Disc 2
    / Disc 3

    game folder with each disc in it's own folder inside of it should work fine ;)
     
  16. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,558
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    doesn't seem to want to work like that for me I've had to put them like Mass Effect 3 Disk 1, Mass Effect 3 Disk 2.
    only thing is I see two Mass Effect 3 boxes in my fsd game menu but it is swapping without even saying please enter disc 1 or 2 it just loads and does it. I tried that way you said first but when I do it like that and press play on the game it says pops up saying it can't play the game try re downloading it lol
     
  17. ja

    janner66 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Are you saying that you have three different folders called Mass Effect 3 Disk 1/ *Disk1 contents here*, Mass Effect 3 Disk 2 *Disc2 contents here* /Mass Effect 3 Disc 3 /*Game contents here* and it works?
     
  18. ma

    maraudershields Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hello, googling about my problem I found out this thread.

    So, I was playing Mass Effect 3 and in the middle of Citadel DLC I got unredable disc error.
    Now I tried to name folders Mass Effect 3 Disc 1/2,Mass Effect 3 Disk 1/2, Mass Effect 3 DVD 1/2 and even to make Mass Effect 3 folder and in it create a DVD1 and DVD2 folder. Nothing helped, I get that error every time.

    How do I fix this? Please help.
     
  19. ak

    aken Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi i have an xbox rgh corona 4gb and im tryin to install forza 4 both disk inside and im reading a lot of stuff about it i know how to upload games iso or GOD or dlc ived got a couple of them to work on it already but i cant do the automatic disk swap to work into FSD3 ived checked the lauch.ini file and id realize that the autoswap = was set to false
    im a try to set it to true and upload the new lauch.ini reboot then it should be ok ??
    if my path are ok and im able to see both disk and lauch them but the problem is the autoswap that didnt do his job when times came up
    thanks for any help would be appreciated
     
  20. muffintastic

    muffintastic Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2013
    Messages:
    642
    Likes Received:
    289
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox One
    For Forza - http://www.xpgamesaves.com/topic/115756-guide-installing-forza-3-4-step-by-step/
     

Share This Page

Close