Corrupt updates

polarz Sep 20, 2012

  1. po

    polarz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've been using offline updates from XBUC for a while now, but ran into an issue yesterday I haven't seen before. It had been 7+ months since I updated my system so I figured I'd update several of my titles which include the following: Madden 13, NCAA FB 13, Rocksmith and Modern Warfare 3. I also updated several other titles, but updates for those titles went directly into the cache folder. The updates for Madden & Modern Warfare went fine, but the latest Rocksmith & NCAA FB updates were showing as corrupt on the usb drive. The only option is to delete the update from the drive. I hadn't previously installed an update for NCAA FB as there is only 1 update available at this time. I did however have the 2/5/12 TU from Rocksmith installed, but deleted it in anticipation of installing the latest update. After failing in loading the latest update for Rocksmith I figured I'd revert back to the 2/5/12 version, but when attempting to do so that version also now showed up as corrupt. I've had that TU on my xbox since February with no problems, but now I cannot put it back on. I formated and tried a separate usb stick, but got the same error. I also tried clearing the cache under drive maintenence on the 360, but that only deleted the saves in my cache folder as expected. Doing a quick search I couldn't come up with a similar experience. I am aware of the proper folder to place the TU in and the other issues like media ID, etc. My Xbox has never been on Xbox Live or connected to the internet in any way. I'm using LT3 and have a modified Western Digital 120GB hdd installed. I'm not sure if this can be traced back to a system update. Hopefully I'm missing something simple, but I'm basically stumped at this point. Any suggestions are much appreciated. Thanks!
     
  2. le

    lefos Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Please be aware that updates no longer work in the Cache folder. They should go here: /partition3/content/0000000000000000/<TITLEID>/000B0000/

    Any tu000000003_000000000 looking file will not work in the cache(the newest rocksmith is of this type)
     
  3. po

    polarz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks for your response. I'm aware of which type of files need to go in the cache folder and which need to go under the 000B0000 path. I had the Rocksmith and NCAA FB saves in those folders, both were showing as corrupt. Madden & Modern Warfare are similar type saves that go in the 000B0000 folder, both installed fine. As noted above I previously installed the 2/15/12 update for Rocksmith which goes in the 000B0000 path, but when I tried to revert back to this that update was also corrupt. I will have access to a friends xbox shortly and will post an update on my efforts to install the respective saves on that xbox.
     
  4. 7f

    7fln Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Any luck on finding any fixes for corrupt TUs?
     
  5. po

    polarz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Tried my buddy's Xbox which has an older dashboard. Same problem.
     
  6. le

    lefos Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    You need to have an up to date dashboard for some TUs to work. Which TUs are you having trouble with. I will try them on my console tonight.
     
  7. po

    polarz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
  8. 7f

    7fln Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have the same scenario as polarz's problem. I too have the newest dashboard and have problems with the corrupt NCAA Football 13 TU2 file.
     
  9. amirnasooz

    amirnasooz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    hi !

    is there any body that have problem with RE6 ?

    i downloaded TU of RE6

    but not run ....

    plz help .....

    (cause i updated my console with microsoft site and dae.bin file replased with original file and now AP2.5 and XGD3 games dont run on my console and i most download TU of games ....

    but for re6 what should i do ?
     
  10. ExtantParsley

    ExtantParsley Head of XPG Umbrella Division
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    59
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Australia
    Console:
    Xbox
    Whats TU?

    Title update, I just got it don't worry
     
  11. 7f

    7fln Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hey man, I know its been a while since this was posted, but have you found any remedies, fixes or possibly new files for the NCAA Football 13 corrupted title updates here?
     
  12. po

    polarz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Nope. I've essentially given up, but if you or anyone else finds the cause of the issue please post a response here.
     
  13. Ze

    Zethrueil Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know this is really old but has anyone found a fix yet, i want to update BO 2, and do you need a JTAG/RGH or will a flashed console work?
     

Share This Page

Close