Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Cant mod Minecraft (another thread I know)

thenamelesspoet Jul 16, 2012

  1. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I am having the same the issue, except I dont get an error... The inventory just doesn't apear. It says comlete and goes thru the normal process but the inventory just never apears.
     
  2. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    go into your save on teh xbox and out all your items into a chest,

    redig 36 dirt and put one into each slot,

    mod it again

    post results.
     
  3. ki

    kikyo226 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i personally did this and same thing happened i though it migh be because i have a new skin on but no i even tried starting a new game
     
  4. madasahat

    madasahat Official XPG Spastic
    155/188

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,069
    Likes Received:
    555
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    LUFC
    Console:
    Computer
    maybe the skin dlc messes with it?
     
  5. Derrik

    Derrik Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2012
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    same thing happened to me a long time ago, my save loaded in 360rev, i modded it all, saved it, put it back on the xbox, loaded it, all my dirt blocks were still there, and then when i put it back in 360 rev, it said loading complete but never displayed my inventory, the little window just stayed gray, so maybe you cant do that much?
     
  6. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Still nothing :-( I tried wiping them all out and getting new blocks but still nothing
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    change the skin from the DLC skin to the default player 1 skin (steve)
     
  8. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I never changed it, in fact I didnt even dl the skins. I tried removing all my diamond armor as well and changing it to brick too, still nothing.

    i did go in and see that it was in on steve. there was a second steve so I tried that one but still nothing
     
  9. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    here is my gamesave if thats helpfull

    http://www.2shared.com/file/Zyt60g_S/Save20051122122859.html
     
  10. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    you could destroy all items on your game, yes everything :)

    and then dig 36 dirt, and mod it again (make sure u have a backup) :D
     
  11. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I am a little leery on that... what will that actually accomplish? and do you mean like start from scratch... destroy house and everything. I assume from your rage face u jest because that would be pointless... I would just start another world with the same seed
     
  12. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    no everything as in all items, nothing built.

    items you have in inventorys and chests.
     
  13. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    oh no,,, thats a lot of stuff!!!

    is this known to work? I have like a ton of chests and dispensers
     
  14. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    ok thats cool, don't try and resolve the issue you are having..
     
  15. th

    thenamelesspoet Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    lol didn't say I wouldn't try Just said that a lot of stuff, and I wanted to know if there has ever been success doing that. Hard to spend an hour doing that when noone has seen results doing it ya know?
     
  16. se

    seducasaur Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    The same thing was happening to me, and I was copying my world onto my memory stick. I tried moving it onto my memory stick and it worked fine. Hope this helped.
     
  17. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    just under a month old,

    if Op is still receiving the same problem message me and i will sort it out personally.

    thread locked and moved.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close