Borderlands 2 modding problems

XxAseticxSniperxX May 25, 2013

  1. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    10/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So lately i was modding characters on borderlands 2, I tried to make a krieg level 3 with hella good gear but not black weapons, and it will save and rehash and everything, but when i get to my xbox and plug it in nothing has changed? Im sure i did everything right and ive tried it with other characters and its not working. Anyone have any ideas?
     
  2. arabbit

    arabbit Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2013
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a hole underneath Area 51's basement.
    Console:
    Xbox One
    do u happen to have alot of borderland saves on ur usb or else it will just confilict and come up with first save char u made normally happens to me when i have 2 or 3 save or moded saves for a game. thats when i have to move one to cloud save just to try the other save out.
     
  3. EvilEd

    EvilEd JUGGALO Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Vegas
    Console:
    Xbox
    are you using ver 155
     
  4. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    yea I am and Ill try to get rid of some saves that i dont use
     
  5. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I cleared my usb and moved them to my hard drive so i started a new character up and changed its level to 5 then moved back to my xbox and its still level 1 ? you extract the save then extract contents then edit in gibs then replace the contents with new then save right?
     
  6. xx

    xxXENOPIRATExx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    on Shield World 006
    Console:
    Xbox
    did you replace the old savegame.sav in your save?
     
  7. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yea not quite sure what im doing wrong should i uninstall and reinstall horizon and gibbed?
     
  8. RenownedZ3r0

    RenownedZ3r0 Save Request Pro
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Console:
    Xbox
    you have to replace the savegame.sav in the file and remember to click rehash and resign.
     
  9. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    What do you

    What do you mean in the file? I usually save in gibbed then go back to horzion and goto contents then replace
     
  10. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Heres exaclty what im doing
    1. Load usb and extract game save file
    2. drag to open area of horizon and extract game.sav(contents)
    3. Load gibbed and load game.sav and edit and save
    4. Load save file on horizon and replace savegame with new save game
    5. save rehash and save to device
     
  11. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok i figured out whats going on and the save file is there its just not showing when i load up my characters in bl2 any way to fix it?
     
  12. RenownedZ3r0

    RenownedZ3r0 Save Request Pro
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Console:
    Xbox
    It could be like what the other guy said that because you have the save file on the hard drive and usb drive(if your copying), it could loading the other one on your hard drive or if you have a back up file on your usb drive you shouldn't have that there.
     
  13. Xx

    XxAseticxSniperxX Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 23, 2013
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks it worked Thank you so much guys
     
  14. Br

    BrianMarcos Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Kinda crappy problem too...... I've successfully used Horizon & Gibbed to make my Commando a level 55 with max cash, Eridium, Torgue tokens, and Seraph crystals, with 2 or 3 modded weapons. (Mind you I just started getting into this about 2 days ago.) EVERY time I get back into the game, it starts me over at the very first mission and I have to get all the way back to Sanctuary to try out my modded weapons, some which are very crappy... Is this common? It kinda sucks that I have to play about a 1/2 hour just to try out my gear...... Any help is GREATLY appreciated!!!!
     
  15. xxxAcid

    xxxAcid R* Chick
    35/47

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    Messages:
    582
    Likes Received:
    333
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Female
    Occupation:
    P.A
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox One
    in the editor change the last visited fast travel to sanctuary and it will spawn you there as long as you have got that far already
     
  16. keene21

    keene21 Rookie
    10/47

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2012
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Console:
    Xbox
    i somehow unknowingly changed my defauly setting to micro word and it wont let me edit any of my save files because of this... any advise?
     

Share This Page

Close