Adjusting General Skill points

imukdude Apr 22, 2013

  1. im

    imukdude Newbie
    430/564

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So I was playing with my character and I thought I would give myself a few extra general skill points I am lvl 54 of which I think I had 50 to play with in game I changed it to 59 so to give my self a small edge and so when I went back to the game it was still 50.... so the question is what did I do wrong
     
  2. RenownedZ3r0

    RenownedZ3r0 Save Request Pro
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2012
    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    177
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Console:
    Xbox
    you have to sync your xp to your lvl by clicking the sync button next to experience points.
     
  3. im

    imukdude Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yea I got that I was talking about general skill points not xp and lvl I want to add a few extra skill point to put into my skill tree I have 50 when i respec and I added 10 but when I start the game again it only gives me the 50 I started with
     
  4. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,017
    Likes Received:
    1,421
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Have u try changing the 1 in the "resource data" too. ??
     
  5. im

    imukdude Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Got it it was a new patch problem I had to clear cache on xbox load and the save an exit without installing new patch, then i modded the skill points loaded game used all points, saved an exit. then start game again install update patch and it worked,

    thanks
     

Share This Page

Close