Question about trainers..

nikeymikey Apr 1, 2013

  1. ni

    nikeymikey Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    I know trainers write themselves into memory somewhere and that it is recommended that you reboot your xbox before loading another trainer,
    My question is could a small/simple little program be made that clears the trainer from memory.

    so basically the steps would be load trainer, play game, back out to fsd, run trainer cleaner program, load 2nd trainer, play game, etc....

    I dont know if its even possible, its just an idea that came to me just now. I deffo woldnt be able to write it myself either lol
     
  2. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,914
    Likes Received:
    3,972
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    would be handy to have,not sure if its possible though :|
     
  3. ni

    nikeymikey Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    We need some one who knows more about how trainers work, do they all use the same memory area? or do they all vary slightly?

    If they all use the same area then surely it shouldt be that hard for the skilled devs we have around here somewhere ;)
     
  4. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's possible. I'll look into it.

    I'm actually thinking of adding an option to my forthcoming trainers where you can select to unload the trainer.
     
  5. an

    andrewrich Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    119
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    @RETROBYTE
    Console:
    Xbox
    just use xyztrainer no need to reboot console as it allows switching of games and all trainers are there built in! :boobs:
     
  6. CRACKbomber

    CRACKbomber Resident Xbox Guru XPG Developer
    25/47

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2011
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    235
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Michigan
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just get the trainer's dll handle and do FreeLibraryAndExitThread
     

Share This Page

Close