Help needed PC error!

VonStarkeGSD Dec 10, 2013

  1. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    205/282

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    Over the last few weeks I have been having freezing issues and the system becoming unresponsive.

    At first I thought it was firefox so I disabled the accelration in advanced options and it was fine for a few days and now its started doing it again.

    I have done a system restore and that didn't work so my last resort was a full clean install and it was good for a few days but system keeps freezing or shutting down. This morning I was greeted with this on my screen after boot up?

    [​IMG]

    Here are the spec:

    Windows 7 -
    I5 - 2500K @ 3.30GHz
    ASUSP8P67PRO
    2TB OS
    2TB program files HDD
    2TB USB External HDD
    150GB Spare HDD
    16GB DDR3 RAM
    GTX 560SE
     
  2. Vash The Stampede

    Vash The Stampede Developer XPG Developer TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    2,305
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    if your able to get into safe mode choose (safe mode with command) and type in control or explorer.exe
    that way you can scan for things use rkill.exe it will stop things that are already booted (viruses) then use your typical stuff if it isn't a virus check on your hdd status
     
  3. Yumiyashi

    Yumiyashi © Grey Horse Pr0n Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 26, 2013
    Messages:
    321
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Console:
    Xbox
    That will pop up when you use just the 'shutdown' command on console without typing args.

    Could be a hardware problem, but if usually if its hardware it will just black screen and usually wont show that,
     
  4. Vash The Stampede

    Vash The Stampede Developer XPG Developer TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    4,414
    Likes Received:
    2,305
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    that is true but i had a virus that installed a dos boot up on my old hdd aka GRUB4DOS i never installed it i had the same issue like him where i rested the pc and that's what i got ( i had to fully format the hdd to get rid off it)
     
  5. su

    supermandx64 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    seems like you have high grade virus. You most do a new install, remember to format the hdd.
     
  6. xpghax

    xpghax Gold Section Mod/Uploader
    205/282

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    8,914
    Likes Received:
    3,972
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    in sidey's basement :(
    Console:
    Other
    i have sorted this error with von via facebook and he has it working again ;)
     

Share This Page

Close