GTA V Insert Disc 2

SmokyMiner Sep 22, 2013

  1. SmokyMiner

    SmokyMiner Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So I extracted the disk 1 content to the proper folders on a usb then I coppied disk 2 to my HDD. Using Xm360 I unlocked all of the disk 1 content. Now when I start the game is says "Insert Disc 2". What Do?
     
  2. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,128
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
  3. SmokyMiner

    SmokyMiner Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
  4. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,128
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    My bad, silly C&P fail :lol: yes that tut

    you only need the content packs from D1, I don't know about the unlocking thing tbh, I have read of people doing both so im not sure it makes any dif, , and they should work fine as long as the USB is formatted by the 360, I set up a couple consoles this way with a flash drive cause my buddy's HDD was full.
     
  5. ko

    kornfan1215 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    can you stop making double threads please..
     
  6. SmokyMiner

    SmokyMiner Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well I just tried putting the D1 content on my HDD, no change, gonna try and unlock it again.

    EDIT: Unlocking it didn't work. Then I thought about the fact that I have Xexmenu running from a disk (because I'm to lazy to copy it to my HDD) so I took out the disk and now, instead of insert disk 2, it froze :|

    Do you know what a double thread is? It's two of the exact same threads made by the same person, same as a double post, this isn't a double thread.
     
  7. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,128
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    @ SmokyMiner ,,, kinda an odd problem your having here, most just get the flashing screen problem , havnt heard much about "insert disc" errors on this game,, will keep thinking of things to check and will post back if I come up with something


    we do have a rule about mini-modding , if you feel there is a problem please use the "Report" button rather than commenting in the thread,, thank you

    http://www.xpgamesaves.com/index.php?app=forums&module=extras&section=boardrules
     
  8. SmokyMiner

    SmokyMiner Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Alright, thanks for the help. Seems like my console has a lot of weird issues lol

    To different threads for two different problems posted at two different times.

    EDIT: GOT IT WORKING! I had to convert d2 to god.
     

Share This Page

Close