Chameleon Support Please

DellBoy Jan 13, 2014

  1. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm unable to use the list function I have no clue why everything is so big I know its not a bug as I doubt very much it men't to be like this but hoping someone may know why coz I'm lost with this lol
    As for the thing its self well I've gone through about 40 of the games so far just playing around checking it out and all has been great, apart from I'm gutted Bioshock is TU0 as I have all the dlc on my RGH but I'll make a request for TU6 to be added

    Here screenshots I grabbed to show you what I see, again I know its not the thing its self but hoping you'll be able to advise on why and if I can sort, as the list function is an amazing add on I'd be gutted not being able to use, cheers lads ;)

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    5,110
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Try changing your video settings to 1080
     
  3. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    it is it may be something to do with this bloody 3D tv its always given me weird issues like this everything else is fine like the boot up black screen counting up to 218 games no worries just thought I'd ask, it will be this 3D tv mate it seems to do strange things like this but if that's the only way (and its already set to 1080p) then I guess I'm stuck with it till I get my new UltraHD, cheers great work as well its been great bro not one problem works a treat
     
  4. crobinh

    crobinh Rookie
    10/47

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    10
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA Illinois
    Console:
    Xbox One
    tried downloading this twice and when i attempt to extract it tells me the file is corrupt
     
  5. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    5,110
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
  6. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    The black screen that counts the games and informs the user of the pending decryption is a native low kernel info screen. The most basic way of displaying information on the Xbox. It's mainly there to not keep people in the dark about the decryption that's required and takes a few seconds.

    The TraIntro itself is XUI/D3D, which indeed requires 1080p output and a screen that supports it. I need to put in some time to find out how to downscale that to the running resolution.

    However, out of curiosity: Can you confirm that your Xbox' video settings (Need to go to the settings tab/video settings) is set to 1080p? Seeing that you have a 3D TV, it would surely support it. Even if your TV might've been set to 1080p, if your Xbox isn't, it won't run in 1080p.

    Also, if it is actually set to 1080p, could you let us know how you have your Xbox hooked up to your TV?

    Thnx in advance.
     
  7. De

    DellBoy Veni Vidi Vici Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 5, 2012
    Messages:
    4,228
    Likes Received:
    2,569
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Location:
    Under Your Bed
    Console:
    Xbox
    sorry I didn't reply straight away my internet went down only just come back on 5 mins ago lol

    Yes mate all is set to 1080p I figured out why, for some reason if I use a HDMI its fine but I don't like using HDMI I prefer to use the connection in the picture below I have always found no matter how much you spend on a hdmi the picture quality is soooooo so much better using one of these (a good quality one, mine was from a specialist xbox site, not the one it the picture but you get the idea) seriously I have used a £130 HDMI off my mates and still wasn't as good, a lot of people agree this is better. And as I use a surround sound kit I also use the optical connection to my setup.
    [​IMG]
     
  8. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    633
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I use the exact same cable like you for all my Xboxes. It's called a component cable. (not to be confused with composite).

    In that case, I'm really not sure why you're not getting a properly 1080p sized screen out of Chameleon.
     
  9. Iafriend

    Iafriend Lifetime XPG Lifetime Gold
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2013
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    U might have 2 change the options in the FSD settings 2 set the 2 screen sliders and the tick box so u can see it on the whole screen I had the same problem myself; hope it works 4 u 2...Paul
     
  10. Covenant98

    Covenant98 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The trainer is in my xbox but i can´t foud it. But memory says that is on app and/or games.
     
  11. curahee44

    curahee44 Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2014
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Jakarta
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi guys, just downloaded this Chameleon, I think this would be a great comebacks to those stuck games that I had. The problem is I dont really know how this Chameleon works. I mean so far I did downloaded the whole files, copied them to games folder on my HDD through File Manager and run it. Do I need to choose or select or press anything during the game list menu of chameleon? or just go back and start the game and press both left and right analog thingy during the game? because when I did that nothing happen, or there is none popping menu indicates that I can add cheat on games. Is there something that I missed? Maybe you could help me by easy step by step of doing it right? your kindly advice are highly appreciated. :gamer4:
     
  12. fernandovg

    fernandovg Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2011
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    87
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Location:
    Spain
    Console:
    Xbox
    The +2 Trainer of Giana Sisters Twisted Dreams is not Working.

    The Game ID is: 584113D6

    You can activate the trainer but nothing happens in the game...

    All others I tried worked great but this one not... But great work [​IMG] and great Intro [​IMG]

    Hope you fix this game in the next update [​IMG]
     
  13. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,535
    Likes Received:
    5,110
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    make sure you are using the right TU
     
  14. Sp

    SpecialProject Newbie
    5/47

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2014
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    5
    Just a TNX for the trainers wow!!!
    Anyway my Console keeps crashing after pressing b to continue to the trainers screen. Can you help please.
     
  15. ag

    agnthvc Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    THANKS FOR THIS TRAINER. . I am using it with Spidey web of shadows, It says its untested with media id 4009c3e2 but is fine with the title id. there is no TU at all for this game. .. infinite health is the only option for this trainer but its not working. Another proplem i shave is the same BIG screen appearance. . . i use 36in Sony trinition ( tube ) for security reasons lol. if you can please post the command menu of the trainer .. maybe the screen shots or a manual that would be awesome please.
     
  16. jo

    jonasenglish Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    when load up chameleon almost all of the trainers don't work please help :(
     
  17. li

    litton Rookie
    15/47

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    15
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hey. I have used this to destroy some games awhile ago and it was awesome but the last release was over a year ago... Will this ever get updated or has the project been dropped? A shame if so...
     
  18. lordv

    lordv Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Venezuela
    Console:
    Xbox
    BlackScreen after pressing B on the Trainer Intro. can't do anything else, had to reboot it.
     
  19. Af

    Aflexx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Had the same problem with the big screen, but fixed it by changing the console display setting to 1080i.

    Still getting Fatal Crash Intercepted and black screen after selecting continue. Could it be a compatibility issue with the 17502 dash?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 8, 2016

Share This Page

Close