Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved BioShock 2 Save Editor Error

Keaton1012 Feb 6, 2014

  1. Keaton1012

    Keaton1012 Rookie
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2012
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    Whenever I attempt to load my current BioShock 2 gamesave, the loader displays the message: "Must have cash to edit"

    I have 454 Cash and 414 Adam on this save yet I still get this message. I even tried spending all of it to
    0 Cash and then picking up Cash within the game's environment and I still receive that message when I attempt to load my save into the BioShock 2 editor.

    Any help would be much appreciated!!!

    P.S. All my ID's and folders are right as the game will load fine back on my Xbox, it is just the editor does not want to recognize the Cash value.

    Here is my gamesave for the developers:

    http://www.mediafire.com/download/ak0hsctbsgf304z/2_6_2014_7_35_32
     
  2. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,989
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    What would u like to have modded in yr save?
     
  3. AAW

    AAW Developer XPG Developer Lifetime Gold
    85/94

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Inside XPG
    Console:
    Xbox
    This problem should be fixed!
     
  4. Ha

    Havocz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Cool man I'll have to try this out.
     
  5. ShangTsung

    ShangTsung Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    damn! this is happening on the 2nd game too!? well thats just fvkin great, guess i won't be modding the sequel either.. question- did it let you load your save into the editor normally the first few times? reason i'm asking is cause i'm playing the original game and was able to mod it about 3 times before it started that "must have money to mod" bs when you go to load in your save, so theirs obviously a connection if its happening on the sequel as well, i'm even more confused now.. wtf could be causing this? what pisses me off the most is if you could have just been able to mod more than 3 digits it would have been cool as with 9999 adam i never would have had to mod it again but for some strange reason when it was working it wouldn't let me mod more than 3 numbers, meaning 999 adam is the highest you can mod it, which isn't exactly that much..
    :eek:
     
  6. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,989
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    load up the 2nd save and ill have a go at it,
     
  7. AAW

    AAW Developer XPG Developer Lifetime Gold
    85/94

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2012
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    690
    Trophy Points:
    85
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Inside XPG
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    This seems to be the problem, where its saying "if you have money, display "You must have money first!"
     
  8. ShangTsung

    ShangTsung Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    thats ok bro, its not necessary now as i've already unlocked new game plus.. i really appreciate the offer tho m8, it means a lot.
    ;)
    @AWW
    yea but its giving this error of having no money when we DO in fact have plenty of money, thats what makes no sense. i've encountered a ton of errors on SE's over the years but never one in which it claims you have 0 of an item that you in fact do have, i don't even see how thats possible as it reads directly off your save.. that is just strange.
     
  9. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,989
    Likes Received:
    1,415
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    ok den o what abot the post on 360haven? u still need help on the fist one?
     
  10. ShangTsung

    ShangTsung Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    naw bro, thats an old post on haven, i made the thread last week.. only reason i wanted to mod adam was to get a jump start on unlocking new game plus. something strange i noticed on this version of Bioshock, certain plasmids were apparently taken out of the game, such as sonic boom 2 which really pisses me off cause that was my favorite plasmid on the game..
     
  11. ShangTsung

    ShangTsung Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2012
    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    naw bro, thats an old post on haven, i made the thread last week.. only reason i wanted to mod adam was to get a jump start on unlocking new game plus. something strange i noticed on this version of Bioshock, certain plasmids were apparently taken out of the game, such as sonic boom 2 which really pisses me off cause that was my favorite plasmid on the game..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close