As we fast approach the end of 2013 and the launch of Next gen gaming , i thought it would be fun to take a look back at the best and worst games of 2013. I think that all in all 2013 has been a good year for gaming with game companies pushing the current gen consoles to the absolute limits and giving us some amazing titles such as Black Ops 2 , Battlefield 3 , GTA V ( Yes even with online issues). Anyway for a bit of fun i thought we could see what we all thought were the top 5 best and top 5 worst games of this year so far. I will start with my top best and worst: Top 5 Games: 1 Black ops 2 2 Bioshock Infinite 3 Grand Theft Auto V 4 Borderlands 2 5 Gears of war 3 Top 5 Worst Games: 1 Painkiller: Hell and Damnation 2 Aliens: Colonial Marines 3 Defiance 4 Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel 5 Fuse So there's my best and worst top 10 for 2013. Lets see yours, and remember this is for fun!
Top 5 Games: 1 Grand Theft Auto V 2 The Walking Dead (Telltale) 3 Diablo III 4 FIFA 14 5 Gears of war Judgment Top 5 Worst Games: 1 Ride to Hell Retribution (Dunno Have to say) 2 Aliens: Colonial Marines (This game's graphic looks crappy and so do the Gameplay itself) 3 Defiance (Online Only Feature) 4 PES 2014 (All Players Faces are GONE!! and the Worst Defender could catch a free player within 2 sec. LOL) 5 Pacific Rim (Limited Gameplay and Modes, Makes me boring)
PS. Let me edit that But mine is 1 Grand Theft Auto V 2 Bioshock Infinite 3 Borderlands 2 4 Diablo III 5 Black Ops: 2 Top 5 Worst Games: 1 Painkiller: Hell and Damnation 2 Aliens: Colonial Marines 3 Fiffa 14 4 PES 2014 5 Defiance
Mine is Top 5 Games 1.Grand Theft Auto V 2.Splinter cell Blacklist 3.Black Ops 2 4.Fifa 14 5.Saints row 4 Top 5 Worst Game 1.Walking Dead Survival Instinct 2.Fast And Furios 6 3.Defiance 4.WWe 13 5.Grid 2
Best: 1 Call Of Juarez: Gunslinger 2 Bit.Trip Presents Runner2: Future Legend of Rhythm Alien 3 Tomb Raider 4 The Buereau XCOM Declassified (makes me lol) 5 :| (thinks to self) maybe I should stop trying to cheat crappy games and try to find more good ones to play Worst: 1 Double Dragon II: Wander of the Dragons 2 DuckTales remastered 3 Serious Sam Double D XXL 4 Farm Simulator 2013 5 Fast & Furious Showdown 6 Phantom Breaker Battle Grounds Biggest Dissapointment: first one I can think of for the year is TMNT OOTS , game should have been great , yeet it's blaa had to struggle to find enough to even make a best list ,and yes I know I have a weird taste in games :LOL:
:lol: yes agreed, but I don't spend much time playing games , and have an odd taste in games in general, you'd really lol at my list if you made this topic on top games of this console gen
Best Top 5: 1. Splinter Cell: Blacklist (General fact they are my favorite type of games). 2. Defiance (Really enjoyed the multiplayer with friends) 3. NHL 14 (Favorite sport) 4. Lego Marvel Superheroes (Not released yet! November. But all Lego games are awesome!) 5. Borderlands 2 (It never gets old.) 6: Dynasty Warriors 8 (Just incase I can't have LEGO.) Worst Top 5: 1. GTA 5 (completely over-hyped. Not that interesting) 2. Painkiller Hell And Damnation (Too weird) 3. Fast and Furious Showdown (Thought it was going to be really good for a F&F game. Just a let down.) 4. Resident Evil (Too short.) 5. Omerta City Of Gangsters (Would of been better if it was 1st person) Well that it my top 10 of worst and best games this year. I think i have a pretty good one myself.
Best 5: (In no particular order) Borderlands 2 Diablo 3 Bioshock Infinite GTA V State of Decay *Honorable Mention* - Metal Gear Rising: Revengance Worst 5: (In no particular order) Flashback Aliens Colonial Marines Killer is Dead.......WTF Lost Planet 3 Army of Two Devils Cartel
Top 5 Best 1. The Last of Us 2. BioShock Infinite 3. Tomb Raider 4. Dragon's Dogma: Dark Arisen 5. God of War: Ascension Top 5 Worst 1. Army of Two: The Devil's Cartel 2. Gears of War: Judgement 3. Aliens: Colonial Marines 4. Spartacus Legends 5. The Walking Dead: Survival Instinct
BEST 1. Black ops 2 2. Borderlands 2 3. The last of us 4. Metro : Last light 5. Fifa 14 WORST 1.Painkiller H&D 2. Fifa 14 ( as much as i love this game I hate it equally for glitches that have still shown up in this that were in FIfa13.... ) 3, 4 & 5 anything Kinnect ( I just cant ever get my head around how kinnect has become a success ) Great Thread BTW