Xk3y not working properly

Abrakadeadguy Mar 16, 2013

  1. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    55/94

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok, i'm sure I'M doing something wrong here. I have a toshiba 1tb usb 3.0 Hard drive. I put the ISO in the "Games" folder in the root. My dongle says 0 games.

    any ideas?
     
  2. IIEvolution85II

    IIEvolution85II Gamerscore Wreckage :) Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPG all the Time!!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Have you followed installation instructions properly???
     
  3. andygee1987

    andygee1987 XPGEE Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    You giving it time to read your hard drive? Mine takes up to 30 seconds to read it
     
  4. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    I didn't install it into the xbox. someone else did that. I pluged my HDD into the Dongle, and the dongle into the xkey. the xkey is in the usb port in the back of the xbox.
     
  5. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    and... NO. LoL will try that
     
  6. IIEvolution85II

    IIEvolution85II Gamerscore Wreckage :) Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPG all the Time!!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah the remote switches on with console then takes 30 seconds or so to read the HDD ;)
     
  7. andygee1987

    andygee1987 XPGEE Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    Give it 30 seconds it will say hdd connected
     
  8. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    still not working. gave it 5 mins. Can someone add me on skype and walk me through step by step? [email protected]
     
  9. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    The xkey is in the xbox.
    The usb attachment is in the xkey.
    The dongle is connected from the small port on the dongle, to the usb port on the xkey's usb attachment.
    The External Hard drive is connected to the larger usb port on the dongle.
    I power up the xbox and wait 5 mins.
    The ISO is in the Games folder (nothing else on the hard drive other than the .dvd file that is in the same folder)
    any suggestions?
     
  10. andygee1987

    andygee1987 XPGEE Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    Everything seems right, you don't need the .dvd file, could try formatting the hard drive, is the hard drive just usb? It might not be getting enough power <
     
  11. tuffy09

    tuffy09 Member
    45/47

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Try putting the ISO's in a Folder with the Game name so is it was black ops 2 call it Black Ops 2 inside the games folder
     
  12. andygee1987

    andygee1987 XPGEE Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1,802
    Likes Received:
    334
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    I just have all iso's in game folder and it works perfect
     
  13. ma

    mac20062 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 11, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I had this problem. Your hard drive prob. needs a power source, grab a 3 way usb cable,1 plug into the xbox,1 to dongle, and 1 to the hard drive. Let me know how that turns out.
     
  14. BlitZxSiN

    BlitZxSiN Smooth Operator Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yup sounds like your hard drive to me. A lot of the 3.0 USB HDDs don't work well the xk3y, but try with a usb Y cable and see if it works. What kind of hdd is it? Try plugging it into the dongle on the USB port (without the remote) and see if that works.
     
  15. IIEvolution85II

    IIEvolution85II Gamerscore Wreckage :) Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPG all the Time!!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    I recommend using the remote now to load games with the x-key as ellegidly MS can detect it but don't know how true it is so better to use the Remote to load the games ;)

    As for the external power get a adapter that will fit it and hopefully that will solve the issue unless its the other issue we spoke about earlier ;)
     
  16. Abrakadeadguy

    Abrakadeadguy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    37
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    UPDATE: It works now. Thanks to Evo. I needed a wall-powered HDD. The xkey does not give a strong enough signal to power them. Even if they don't have the option to be wall-powered, they must be according to the way i was setup
     

Share This Page

Close