XBSlink set up on pc , not showing on xbox

santana007 Nov 15, 2012

  1. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi Guys

    set up xbs on laptop and , it seems to be loading , it shows clouds and lobys , but not showing on the system link on the xbox .. Any help very much appreciated ..



    shows clouds and lobys packets/s sniffed 0 udp/up 8 - 9 if i click on a loby

    Santana007
     
  2. g19smoker

    g19smoker RGH Proness Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,029
    Likes Received:
    390
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    there is a place on the site for xbs link set up m8.
     
  3. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sorry you have lost me , sorry to sound stupid .. lol

    What do you mean by set up ... do i nedd to reg, with it and put a passord in somewhere .. I'm very new to this , i'm 53 and trying to get my
    head round it for my son .. :to_pick_ones_nose3: :sarcastic_hand: ... I am slowly geting there .. I THINK !!!
     
  4. xACHILLIESx

    xACHILLIESx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox One
    No he means there is a place in the forum for posting this and you can get help there. i'll find it for you
     
  5. xACHILLIESx

    xACHILLIESx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox One
    i believe this is what he was refering to i could be wrong the. never messed with this stuff.
    http://www.xpgamesaves.com/forum/353-x-link-help/
     
  6. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    cheers , i have it all set up , just not showing on the xbox .. i will take a look !!
     
  7. PeterFitzenwell

    PeterFitzenwell Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    50/94

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2011
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    50
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    under the settings tab on xbsling click on the network tab . at the bottom there is place that says always forward mac address , make sure both boxes r check and add your xbox's mac address
     
  8. xACHILLIESx

    xACHILLIESx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox One
    np hope it works for yah
     
  9. xACHILLIESx

    xACHILLIESx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox One
    np hope it works for yah
     
  10. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok .. i have it working , i think .. i have the xbs link open on the laptop .. and it shows clouds and .. i play black ops 2 via a hard drive .. I puged in the laptop to the net direct .. When i goto system link on the xbox .. it only showed one lobby .. A gun game , then after that it had capture the flag .. should it show more games to chose .. COD 2 shows 89 people playing , but on the xbox system link it only has 7 playing .. How do i get more games to chose on the xbox ..

    Any help very much appreciated ..

    Santana007
     
  11. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Can not one person help ..I thought someone might know about this in the xbs section .... Does anyone know of any other xbs forums on the net that might know how to help ..

    Cheers

    Santana007
     
  12. h3

    h3nd0 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    you have to be on the same title update as others to join more rooms..!

    also if you are on a retail xbox it wont find any1 with more than 30ms ping as the xbox wont allow it. you need a jtag or devkit to patch the ping so you can connect to any1
     

Share This Page

Close