XBSlink on xbox How .. help please

santana007 Nov 14, 2012

  1. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi

    i have gone through the set up on the p.c for XBSlink .. How do i add it to the xbox .. I have Xlink kia that shows on the dash board , but can't see XBSlink ..

    Help please ...

    Regards


    Santana007
     
  2. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,308
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just follow this guide its pretty simple to set up. http://www.xpgamesaves.com/topic/37686-how-to-play-online-with-your-jtag-rgh-banned-xbox-using-xbslink/#.UKPBHeRLNlk
     
  3. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi , cheers for the reply , i have done that , But how do i then use it on the xbox .. I can't see anything called xbs on it .. I have a button called xlink kia .. Do i need to install something on the xbox .. If so how .. sorry to sound stupid , but this is the first time i have done this .. Xlink kia was already on it , but have never got it to work

    cheers Santana007
     
  4. XPGCaboose

    XPGCaboose XPG Lifer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    you wont see anything called xbs or xbsling on the console or miniblades. fsd only incorporated xlink becaue it was out for so long. set it up on your computer and when you launch your game go to system link and find your lobbies there.
     
  5. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Oh , right brill ... I just watched a long winded tutorial on you tube , about having to forward the port etc .. Is there any need to do it ..

    cheers again .. Very helpful .. Santana007
     
  6. sa

    santana007 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    also getting an error trying to instal WinPcap version is 4.1.2 ..
     

Share This Page

Close