Xbox Image Browser

ppinick Jan 26, 2014

  1. pp

    ppinick Newbie
    380/564

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am having trouble with xbox image browser.. Everytime I try to open the ISO, I get the error, " Unable to determine xbox disk type". I have downloaded the most recent update, and still can't get rid of this. If you have any ideas, please let me know !
     
  2. g19smoker

    g19smoker RGH Proness Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    try running as admin
     
  3. james2452

    james2452 Member
    35/47

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England ,surrey
    Console:
    Xbox
    i would run it through abgx first to see if its a 360 game and if it has any errors..
     
  4. aftashokz

    aftashokz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    wolverhampton uk
    Console:
    Xbox One
    check the properties of the iso cause if it came from another pc it will be read only just untick and save
     
  5. ca

    carlraymiller Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I am only having the same issioe I have windows 7 64 bit oh and the iso is gta 3 for Orginal Xbox
     
  6. losparo

    losparo Moderator Staff Member XPG Moderator TeamXPG
    380/564

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    7,151
    Trophy Points:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    that is your problem. Image browser will not extract original xbox games. Use a program called qwix101
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. ca

    carlraymiller Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thank you so much now i got to figure out what part to put on the hd there are a lot of files ect sorry im realy new to this and very slow im devoplmentaly disabled with a pretty low IQ so im slow ANY Help on that part would be great
     
  8. losparo

    losparo Moderator Staff Member XPG Moderator TeamXPG
    380/564

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2012
    Messages:
    2,061
    Likes Received:
    7,151
    Trophy Points:
    380
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    You need to put all of the files onto your HDD. Just drag the folder onto the hard drive. Set the path in freestyle dash, run a manual scan or restart FSD, and launch the game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. ca

    carlraymiller Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    thanks i just tested out 2 min of gta 3 works great only down side about not having ps2 and it on it is no codebreaker codes for unlimited health and ammo lol

    thank you so much you been a lot of help
     
  10. james2452

    james2452 Member
    35/47

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England ,surrey
    Console:
    Xbox
    You can proberly add them. Iv got all the codebreaker cheats working on call of duty 3 for the 360 they are just commands.
     

Share This Page

Close