Would Someone Be Kind Enough to Help with My xk3y?

BlitZxSiN Oct 11, 2012

  1. BlitZxSiN

    BlitZxSiN Smooth Operator Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hey guys,

    So I'm attempting to install an xk3y and honestly right now I wish I had never bought the thing. I've been asking for help, but can't seem to get much.

    So I've researched for the last few hours trying to figure out what I'm doing wrong, but I can't seem to find the answer. I just installed the xk3y on my slim. When I go to the xbox on, the eject powers it as well as the power on/off, but when I turn it on, the remote stays starts the xk3y logo and then disappears. It flashes blue if I hit a button on it (NOTE: It is not constantly flashing blue.)

    I tried following the guide on how to recover a corrupt SD card, but every time I go to download the XD Image it tell me that the archive is not valid and I cannot unzip it.


    EDIT I have done the following:
    - Quadruple checked that the cables matched appropriate slots
    - Inserted the dummy.bin, deleted, and reinserted several times
    - Attempted to update firmware, but it won't because the menu on the remote won't load.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!
     
  2. sensi420

    sensi420 Newbie TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,921
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    did u put your drives fw on the SD card?
     
  3. BlitZxSiN

    BlitZxSiN Smooth Operator Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah dropped the dummy.bin on the SD card
     
  4. sensi420

    sensi420 Newbie TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,921
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Dont power it on with eject that bypasses the xkey.
    So power it on and watch the screen it should show menu list.
    If not then there is a problem. 1 of 2 from my experience.
    1 the sata and dvd cable is in wrong ports. that gave me just the xkey logo
    2 the flat cable is not in all the way on the xkey side. it tends to slip out depending on how you routed it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. BlitZxSiN

    BlitZxSiN Smooth Operator Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've tried powering on both ways numerous times. Both ways it does the same thing. Power on xbox....logo comes up for 15 seconds then disappears, press the button again logo comes on for 15 seconds or so and disappears. I've followed every single guide on how to hook it up and I'm 99.99% positive it's correct according to the xk3y guide.


    I also tried replacing all cables (the flat cable, sata cable, and molex) I dunno, I'm about to give up. Is there anyone on here who installs them? I could send it to you and you wouldn't even have to install it lol, just troubleshoot it.


    The very last thing I can think of is that I may not be setting up the usb part right, but I'm not sure if it makes a difference. I've tried it with the dongle in all of the ports on the back, with the remote going into the dongle as well as the remote going into the xbox, as well as the dongle with the HDD attached. Anyway, I don't think anyone is going to be able to fix this for me as it doesn't seem to be a common problem. I appreciate your help though.
     
  6. sensi420

    sensi420 Newbie TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,921
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    The dongle goes in first then you plug the remote to it. And a usb hdd to the remote.
    Did u check the SD card was pushed all the way in?
    If you just got it it will need to be updated also.

    I could install it for you. Send me a PM if you want it done
     
  7. M4H

    M4H Reset King Lifetime Gold
    55/94

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    471
    Likes Received:
    234
    Trophy Points:
    55
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Texas
    Console:
    Xbox
    Easy sent ya a message.
     
  8. Ba

    Bangaranng Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Switch out the micro USB cable. The one it comes with is a pile of crap.
     
  9. BlitZxSiN

    BlitZxSiN Smooth Operator Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2012
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    332
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    South Florida
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah I switched the micro usb out, nothing. Shaved part of the plastic off to ensure a proper fit, nothing. Successfully reformatted the SD card. nothing.

    Is it possible I just have a faulty remote or something? And how would I prove that?
     

Share This Page

Close