What should I do with my PC? Look how badly at how much trouble I have with GTA IV.

JamesBond1995 Nov 6, 2013

  1. Ja

    JamesBond1995 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
  2. xIIJazza

    xIIJazza Gods divine one
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    548
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    1.Try redownloading the game.If it's from steam)
    2.Try turning down all the visual settings.
     
  3. xs

    xspm45 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    put it in safe mode try that first
     
  4. Ja

    JamesBond1995 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i typed in the command -safemode in steam after right clicking on gta iv to properties and then to set launch options, it's still the same.
     
  5. xs

    xspm45 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    give me one sec ok
     
  6. xs

    xspm45 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-N12dyAip-Y&list=PLeuCKCac_-k4C4iyKFbfPrN9mMll57CZZ

    check this video out this is what helped me a lot, i'll try and look for the information I saved
    when I ran into problems with gta 4 I saved all the info, for a situation like this cause I knew someone
    would need help later on lol good luck bro ill keep looking for my stuff
     
  7. xs

    xspm45 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I know it says infinite loading screen but it also helped with the graphics and lag technically took all the lag away
    and made the graphics playable but not better better lol but playable
     
  8. Ja

    JamesBond1995 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2013
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I got working in HD, put my processor is making the game run super slow. I'm thinking about getting an Alienware PC for Christmas. If I do that, do I need to dwonload all the games I got from Steam all over again? Both of the GTA's, (IV and EFLC.) took 12 hours each to download!
     
  9. Beermoney

    Beermoney Chief Administrator Staff Member XPG Administrator XPG Moderator Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    505/564

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011
    Messages:
    7,304
    Likes Received:
    3,659
    Trophy Points:
    505
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Ban Hammer
    Location:
    The U.S.A.
    Home Page:
    Console:
    Xbox One
    If you get a new PC then yes you have to download the games to that PC.
     
  10. su

    supermandx64 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2013
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Shut down your anivirus program when you play that draws a lot of memory to your computer mostly.
     

Share This Page

Close