Unrecognized Disc Error

FunkMasterSquirrel Nov 3, 2012

  1. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    125/188

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    Whats up guys, needing someone help here. Ive been out of the scene since LT1.9. I recently upgraded my phat liteon to LT3.0, purchased iHas 324B and flashed with Burner Max. Everything has been smooth. Was able to burn a back up of my Borderlands 2 and it runs without a hitch on a Memorex disc.
    I understand Verbatim is the most trusted/used however ive never had an issue with Memorex. However I have heard talks that Verbatim are more desired for XGD3, even though my Borderlands 2 is working fine.

    This brings me to my issue.......I made a back up of AC3 and burnt without any problems. ABGX verified and all that jazz. However when I throw it into the xbox that doesnt have net access at the moment, I receive the fore mentioned error. Could this really be bc of the Memorex, even though Borderlands 2 is working or is it something else that I may or may not be doing.

    More about the burner max FW, I also used custom FW for the verbatims to burn correctly via IMGBURN at 2.4 by modifying the Burner Max FW.

    Any help or ideas would be great. I will try to burn another game title in a few to see if I get the same error. Thanks in advance.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. J74G

    J74G Contributor
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 24, 2011
    Messages:
    1,817
    Likes Received:
    257
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    scotland
    Console:
    Xbox
    best advice i can give you bin the memorex you pretty much have to use verbs on the new games i guarantee thats the problem m8 only use verbs it works out cheaper because you dont waste disks aswell m8
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    Yea thats what I figured but just seemed really odd as Borderlands is working fine. Didnt want to order em online because im slightly impatient haha, but I just might have to. Thanks for the timely response.
     
  4. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Actually I have verbatim discs here I've burned boarderlands 2 and it worked perfectly just now decided I'd give AC3 a go, and guess what... Same error unrecognized disc I'm using an liteon ihas424 that came preflashed with burnermax fw.

    But yeah... I'm not sure what the hell is going on but it seems to be related to AC3.
     
  5. Dylandy05

    Dylandy05 The Blue Waffle Power Ranger Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    2,374
    Likes Received:
    194
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Rochdale
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    could be you have a bad iso m8
     
  6. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've ran it through ABGX360 and it verified and etc, so not sure how :(
    God damnt it lol.

    EDIT:
    I'm burning doom 3 right now, It could be that I burned AC3 at too high of speed I'll probably try again at a lower speed.
    And for the record I burned Boarderlands 2 with a non BurnerMax drive on a different system as well so I guess only thing I can now is wait and see if this Doom 3 BFG edition comes out good or not to see if my backups are working properly.
     
  7. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    OMG I thought i was going insane.....Its bittersweet that you have the same issue. Im searching all over the net. It burns 100% at 2.4x, verified via AGBX, multiple times.....Ive only tried two burns thus far. Havent tried a third yet. Just seems as though I am missing something.
     
  8. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah well 'm new to the whole thing anyways I'm usually only into jtags/rgh stuff but I gave this a try due some recent stuff that happened most I have currently is a flashed drive on an old 360 so I'm stuck with messing with it.

    but yeah, I don't know every step or etc and I don't know if we've both missed something here I did read about that people were saying the drive in the 360 could be going bad ( laser wise and need some pot tweaking ) but like I said I'm gonna give doom 3 BFG a go and if it gives the same issue continue from there trying to resolve my issue.

    I'm burning at a slower speed then I did before and if it works out I may just attempt AC3 again,
    I'm not really sure what else I could do beyond such where did you get your backup copy of AC3 from btw?

    Got mine from usenet.
     
  9. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    COMPLEX.....

    Well I have done many pot tweaks before in the past and I know that mine doesnt have a weak laser as its hardly even been used.

    However I did read where someone did get a bad .bin file download for the FW on the xbox drive itself and he redownloaded and reflashed the drive and it fixed the issue. I dont think this is the case as other back ups and other originals work.
     
  10. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    My copy is the COMPLEX one aswell,

    And yeah I kinda figured it wasn't the drive, or laser, or even the FW due to the fact that I'm still able to play MW3 (Original Copy) and boarderlands 2 backup.

    So I'm starting to think it has something to do with the ISO we've both some how gotten or something, either that or we both really are doing something wrong here.... guess I'll find out my answer if doom 3 BFG edition works.
     
  11. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    I think I might just break down and make my own back up.
     
  12. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well 7mins till D3 BFG Edition finishes writing, gonna see how it goes.
     
  13. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    Let me know....about to head home from work now.
     
  14. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Alright soo Doom 3 finished and rather then getting that issue 360 read it perfectly went to play it and wound up getting "This disc is not supported"
     
  15. Fu

    FunkMasterSquirrel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    I guess I am going to go with what Pete said earlier and that it is possible the disc type and AC3 maxing out how much information can be stored on the DL and getting right to the cusp or the edge of the disc. *shrugs*
     
  16. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well I'm gonna try a reburn on AC3 right now, I'll keep you updated on how that goes I'll just try burning at the lowest speed I've also looked at all information I could find on ABGX360 settings and IMGBurn and adjusted to all of that as well.
     
  17. De

    DeadlyData Engineer
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2012
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    247
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA,California
    Console:
    Xbox
    Looks like I burned at 4x turned some settings around and now it's working fine ;).
     

Share This Page

Close