Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Unhandled exception - File not found error

FARScomm Aug 23, 2012

  1. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Im having the unhandled exception error problem like mose, only difference is Im not getting a string error. Mine simply gives me an unhandled exception with "file not found.". I assumed this would mean the program files didnt all install correctly, but after numerous times reinstalling both the 1.0 and 1.2 versions, I get the same exact error. I have only attempted this with one map, using many different materials such as sand, gravel, cobble, and soil, but its still not working... I HAVE to use this map though as when the 1.8 for xbox comes out soon, I want to mod in some saplings and seeds etc. that I wont have in the update... So please help ):

    My world save:
    http://www.2shared.c...603213933.html?
     
  2. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    It loaded up fine for me, your inventory looked full of sand. What exactly does the error say and walk me through what you do when you go to mod the file.
     
  3. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have the save in my desktop, so I open XBLA editor and press file, then open, and find the .bin save file on my desktop. When I press open, it loads for a few seconds, then a dialogue box appears saying this:

    "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit, the application will close immediately.

    File not found."

    There is also a detail dropdown window that reads:

    "See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.IO.FileNotFoundException: File not found.
    at Microsoft.VisualBasic.Interaction.Shell(String PathName, AppWinStyle Style, Boolean Wait, Int32 Timeout)
    at Minecraft.Minecraft.()
    at Minecraft.Minecraft.(Object , EventArgs )
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.RaiseEvent(Object key, EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripMenuItem.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.HandleMouseUp(MouseEventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEventInteractive(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripItem.FireEvent(EventArgs e, ToolStripItemEventType met)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mea)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStrip.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ToolStripDropDown.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 (RTMGDR.030319-2600)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    Minecraft
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Trent/AppData/Local/Temp/Minecraft%20XBLA%20Editor%20v1.2%20(1).rar/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 10.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/v4.0_10.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.269 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Core
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.233 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Core/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Core.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.278 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.282 built by: RTMGDR
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    DevComponents.DotNetBar2
    Assembly Version: 10.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Trent/AppData/Local/Temp/Minecraft%20XBLA%20Editor%20v1.2%20(1).rar/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    {69d69b6c-e9e9-443a-8fc9-d04e40a4ca15}
    Assembly Version: 0.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Trent/AppData/Local/Temp/Minecraft%20XBLA%20Editor%20v1.2%20(1).rar/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    PackageIO
    Assembly Version: 0.1.9.2
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Trent/AppData/Local/Temp/Minecraft%20XBLA%20Editor%20v1.2%20(1).rar/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    X360
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.41
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Users/Trent/AppData/Local/Temp/Minecraft%20XBLA%20Editor%20v1.2%20(1).rar/Minecraft%20-%20SE.exe
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box."

    Also, I intentionally filled my inventory with sand as that is what I am told to do by anyone I ask... Because you would replace each sand into which item you prefer and its quantity, correct?
     
  4. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes you were told correctly. Try dragging and dropping the file from your desktop into the gray area that appears right when 360rev starts up.
     
  5. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    It just shows a cross out symbol. Not allowing me to drop :(
     
  6. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Try disabled your UAC. Go to Control Panel>User Accounts>Family Accounts>Never Notify
     
  7. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    After control panel, the only options are "user accounts, "Parental controls," "Windows card space," "credential manager," and, "Mail". Although after restarting 360R, it is allowing me to drag and drop the save. That gives me a window stating the save;s properties. Now what?
     
  8. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you have Win7 you could just search UAC and it comes up as a result. When you drag in the save there should be a toolbar at the top of the window that pops up. Click Mod File.
     
  9. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    All the tools, options and toolbars, including mod file, are shaded over, inactive. Its behaving as if I am not logged in, and when I try, it doesnt do anything after I click log in... This just started happening.
     
  10. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Make sure you are logging in with the right information. Use your username not display name, and make sure you are typing things in correctly. If you already logged in once, your password shouldn't have any special characters (!,@,#,$, etc).
     
  11. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well from what it seems, it signed me out after I dropped the file. Im also using twitter to sign in, as my friend made a fake account applied to a fake email which has a very innapropriate name.. So the only way I can use 360R is to log in with my twitter. I signed in before already on 360R with my twitter information, but it isnt working now that I dragged and dropped.
     
  12. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Open up 360rev and sign in. Then drag and drop the save onto the big gray area. Are you saying that you're signed in and then when you drag and drop the file it signs you out?
     
  13. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah, signed in, ill drop it, and everything turns grey so I am unable to access anything. Then the login information text bars reappear asking for my name and pass.
     
  14. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's strange. Would you consider downloading Teamviewer and PMing me the ID and password so I could see what is happening?
     
  15. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sure. Although you should be warned, my computer isnt all that happy about the installation of many applications. So It may take a second.
     
  16. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Of course, its not working... Is there a way I can get the blocker to go away so I can make a new account here? Because now that my friend made that fake account, it wont let me make a new one because there is already one registered in this IP. If I could make a new account, thatd probably fix the problem...
     
  17. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's something I really can't decide. You will have to see if one of the staff here is able to do something about that, but I don't have those powers.
     
  18. FARScomm

    FARScomm Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I understand. Thanks for your effort :) Ill talk to administration and if there are any more problems, Ill let you know ;)
     
  19. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    No problem. PM me or post on here if you need anything else.
     
  20. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    I dont hink there is a rule against multiaccounting unless an account on the same ip has been banned. which is the problem here. you will have to speak with admin+ about your ip being unbanned but i.dont think its likely.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close