{Tutorial} Setup and install NEW FSD 3. 0 Rev402 with LINK

sensi420 Nov 26, 2012

  1. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    105/188

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    This tutorial i will show you how to install/upgrade FSD3.0 REV 402 with LINK
    LINK is a new plugin that will allow you to play System link games on your JTAG/RGH with other players on LINK, no more XLink KAI or XBS LINK. Which are a pain to setup and keep running and also requires a PC.
    LINK in FSD 3.0 does not require a PC just a Internet connection.

    Now there is several ways to do this. First if you have FSD3.0 installed already you can go to the settings tab and let FSD 3.0 Auto update it like In this video

    http://youtu.be/ojFl7uqle5I

    Or we can download it and install it manually.

    So first you want to Download new Freestyle30Rev402
    Its is available on Bezza & Splatts GOLD XPG FTP Server
    http://www.xpgamesav...g-gold-members/

    Also thanks to Bezza sharing some links:

    http://ryushare.com/...yle30Rev402.rar

    https://rapidshare.c...yle30Rev402.rar

    http://www.crocko.co...yle30Rev402.rar

    Once you have it Downloaded lets extract out the actual FSD 3.0 REV402 files out.

    [​IMG]


    These are the files we will be putting on our HDD. Now many of you might be like me and have FSD 3.0 as my default dash so we want to be very careful when doing this so we dont end up with a black screen or booting into MS dash.

    I like to install mine fresh so i deleted my old FSD3.0 and installed it. To do this you have to be in another dash like Xexmenu or Dashlaunch with ftp on. You cannot deleted FSD3.0 while your currently running it on JTAG/RGH. Also dont delete you skins.

    So know we have a choice we can FTP the file over with a FTP app or Use Neighborhood and drag and drop it over to our console. Like in this video:
    http://youtu.be/375syBXD4o0


    Once we are done installing be either methods above we have to setup FSD 3.0 Link and setup JQE360.com so our system link games will work.

    So lets go to http://link.jqe360.com/ and create a account if you don't already have one. And remember your username and password.
    [​IMG]

    Now you also want to make sure you have UPNP and portward some ports on your router so it wont cause any problems. Also remember what ports you want to use so we can enter them in FSD 3.0 REV 402
    Port forwarding is different for each type of router but this is a great place to help you out.
    http://portforward.com/


    Kinda like in this video:
    http://youtu.be/RZtWckgiYLs


    Now we have our ports forward, we have a account on http://link.jqe360.com/ and our FSD 3.0 is now updated. Lets setup FSD 3.0 rev 402 with our info ... watch the video

    http://youtu.be/V6zPaF8rVRM


    As you saw i entered in my username and password, my ports that i have opened, and it tested ok.
    game launched with latest TU and found a game to play.
     
    • Like Like x 19
  2. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,948
    Likes Received:
    6,688
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    That's pinned Sensi, great tutorial Thank You ;)
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. qballire

    qballire Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    IRELAND
    Console:
    Xbox
    great tutorial Thank You
     
  4. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    I can't sign in to jqe360, says' my username and password is incorrect (when it isn't)
     
  5. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah the site is crashing bad right now. With a bunch of people signing up and doing fresh installs and downloading covers.
     
  6. tEcHN0

    tEcHN0 Gamer Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    135/188

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1,748
    Likes Received:
    727
    Trophy Points:
    135
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Edit: SCrap That.
     
  7. K Ron Spliffs

    K Ron Spliffs Mr. GreenThumb
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    After I signed up on the website, I tried to use my username and password and wouldn't get authenticated.
    I used my email instead of my username and it worked.
     
  8. pi

    piniz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    what port should i open ? jqe360 site not work..
     
  9. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Any port will work just dont use ports being used by other programs.
    yeah JQE360 and even RMS is down. Once the word got around about the update and LINK it must have crashed there shizz.
    My WebUI is giving me errors now.
     
  10. gold972

    gold972 团队XPG影响 Effect XPG Developer TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    6,830
    Likes Received:
    14,397
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    France Kernal XDK
    Console:
    Xbox
    nice tut sensi ;)
     
  11. afterlifeprojects

    afterlifeprojects xAfterlifex
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    nice tut.been waiting for this.time to update. :jump:
     
  12. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,311
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    woop woop its finally out yeah baby great tut sensi mate.
     
  13. pi

    piniz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    well i use UPNP but i got TCP error whats mean ? what u mean anyport i don't understand :(
     
  14. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    use any port number
    12345
    12346

    just make sure you have them open on your router.
    What i did is have a range of ports open in my router example port #12345 - 12348
    There is no specific number to use.

    Go to this site and look up your router
    http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/routerindex.htm
    and it will show you steps on port forwarding and testing your ports.
    It also as a list of ports used by different programs/apps
     
  15. pi

    piniz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    can't find my model : netgear VVG2000
     
  16. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    just follow any of the Netgear ones, Netgear uses the same router setup on all there products.
    Also Google is amazing look what i found...http://lmgtfy.com/?q=port+forwarding+netgear+vvg2000
     
  17. Coder123

    Coder123 Finnish Modder XPG Developer TeamXPG
    105/188

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    105
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Console:
    Xbox
    Link??? Oh yeah!!!
     
  18. pi

    piniz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    WELL i open the port that in the fsd plugin setting should it be TCP or UDP?
     
  19. xTG_IrOnZzZ

    xTG_IrOnZzZ Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4,041
    Likes Received:
    452
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Everything is broke lol,

    JQE360 won't sign in or load properly.

    On the Xbox itself nothing works.
     
  20. sensi420

    sensi420 Contributor TeamXPG
    205/282

    Joined:
    May 20, 2012
    Messages:
    2,536
    Likes Received:
    4,926
    Trophy Points:
    205
    Location:
    In your kitchen drinking your MILK!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    Netgears should have a tcp/udp option in one. If not try tcp then run test, if it fails then use udp. Make sure you reboot your router after changing settings
     

Share This Page

Close