[Tutorial] Need for Speed: Rivals Installation

Met Nov 16, 2013

  1. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    HD Content is Located within the main Disc and it's Required to be installed in order to play the game.

    Game is tested in Extracted Format (.xex) and HD Content is Manually Copied/Transferred.


    HD Content is Compatible with the following Xbox 360 Configured/Formatted Storage Devices:
    • Internal Hard Drive.

    The folder structure used is as follows:

    Games \ Need For Speed Rivals \ Extracted Files.


    Folder Structure for HD Content:

    (Example) Hdd1 \ Content \ 0000000000000000 \ 454109C6 \ 00000002 \ 454109C600000000 (HD Content File)


    *The game runs fine with FSD and DashLaunch and has no problem so far.


    Tested on:

    XBOX 360 Slim 4GB Corona
    RGH Glitch 2
    Dash: 16537
    320GB Internal Hard Drive(OEM/Third Party)
    FSD 3 rev 775
    xexmenu
    DashLaunch 3.10


    (This Tutorial May Apply To RGH/JTAG Users Only)
     
    • Like Like x 7
  2. Da

    DaRkChAoS69 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Great tutorial but I don't need all this.. I usually do HD contents with Horizon and install it through the original system and it works in Freestyle... It would be great if you provide me the link to its HD content!!
     
  3. Aa

    Aaron 0x539
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK.
    Console:
    Xbox
    I installed the HD Content via Horizon and loaded the game and it still says Install HD Content, even though I moved it to my 4GB HD, RGH Slim Trinity Glitch 2..
     
  4. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    It only works for Internal Hard Drives, Internal Flash Memory such as 4GB consoles will not work.
     
  5. XPGHAZARD

    XPGHAZARD BANNED BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,370
    Likes Received:
    292
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Inside a vortex.
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Very nice tutorial, helped me quite a bit!

    ;)
     
  6. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks! Some may find it useless but Tuts like these are more for the newbies out there.

    Glad it helped a bit.
     
  7. Aa

    Aaron 0x539
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK.
    Console:
    Xbox
    So i either need to buy a hard drive or never play the game? Stupid EA..
     
  8. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I would recommend getting one though as it won't be a nuisance for games like these in the future.
     
  9. Aa

    Aaron 0x539
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK.
    Console:
    Xbox
    Had to purchase the cables for the HDD, RGH Doesn't have the cables :/
     
  10. Mi

    Mith86arg Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi guys, i have no problem at all with NFS Installation... but when im playing i cant see some icons in game like "jump locations" I.E. idk what to do with this...

    I have the game extracted to my internal hd (8gb left of 1tb) <-- maybe is that? the HD is almsot full and textures cant load? o_O

    Shoul i try GOD format and see if that fix my issue?

    And btw, is the PROTOCOL release...

    Help Please??

    See ya and ty!
     
  11. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just clear unwanted games and try again in Extracted or GOD format.

    If it still doesn't work, It could be a bug in the game, Corrupted game files, Corrupted gamesave or some files that are causing compatibility issues for your setup.

    Also try booting the console to the official dashboard and launch the game from there.

    For all you know, The game is meant to be like that but you could try the given suggestions and see if it works.
     
  12. se

    seatracing Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi,

    It doesn't work.
    I placed the game in a god.
    Then i copied the file to the internal hdd on my xbox 360
    But then is the problem where can I find the HD content file?
    I also used xm360 and It also doesn't find any file.

    Please can somebody give a beginners help?
     
  13. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's because you're using a GOD format which doesn't reveal those files.

    Only Extracted format is able to show you the files you need.

    That being said, If your GOD formatted game isn't prompting you to install the HD Content, Then you should be able to play the game already. If you're able to install it in-game using the GOD Format file then go ahead and install the HD Content.

    Otherwise keep the GOD formatted game as is, Extract the .iso image file of the game, Copy the "Content" folder contents as stated in the Original Post and the game should run fine.
     
  14. xq

    xqzit Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
  15. se

    seatracing Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works now!
    I burned the game on DVD DL and installed the HD content from the disc.
    Everything works great now.

    Thanks for the advice ;-)
     
  16. ti

    timpalimpa Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I´ve put the hd content file "454109C600000000" on internal harddrive but its not installed when i start the game.
    Any idea how to extract the hd content on a mac? (horizon wont work on mac and parallels are not an option)
     
  17. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    No idea how it works on Macs but maybe you put the file in a wrong folder structure.

    It should be in the following folder structure:

    (Example) Hdd1 \ Content \ 0000000000000000 \ 454109C6 \ 00000002 \ 454109C600000000 (HD Content File)

    Your best bet is to ask someone who is able to help you out with the HD Content file or try google-ing for it.
     
  18. ob

    obaidshera Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    whenever i start NFS rivals it stuck in boot screen, nothing happen nor my console freez. i had tried everything like copy all stuff to hdd and install hd content make god too but result is same everytime i launch it stuck in black screen. but when i exit to the dash sometime it give me error "the game is not complete download it again" plz help me.
     
  19. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Check if your dashboard version is up to date and compatible with the game otherwise if all the necessary files have been placed correctly, There shouldn't be any problems unless there's missing/corrupted files associated with the game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. ob

    obaidshera Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    my dashboard is up to date and i copied all files properly this isn't my 1st game to play like this i did with battlefield 4 and it works fine moreover about damage data so i copy data from truncate disc is this the matter? i think not...
     

Share This Page

Close