[Tutorial] Loading Batman: Arkham Origins with FSD

Met Oct 23, 2013

  1. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    Note: Many have said that Disc 1 is Single Player Only and Disc 2 Contains Multiplayer Mode and Language Packs.


    For those who are having problems loading the game via FSD, Here are some workarounds you can try...

    Tested with External and Internal Hard Drive.
    The folder structure used is as follows :

    Games \ Batman Arkham Origins \ Disc 1 \ Extracted Files.
    Games \ Batman Arkham Origins \ Disc 2 \ Extracted Files. (Optional Multiplayer Mode)

    Workarounds:

    1. For Single Player, Launch "SP.xex" file within Disc 1 folder using FSD File Manager.
    For Multiplayer, Launch "MP.xex" file within Disc 2 folder using FSD File Manager.

    1a. Seeing that the game doesn't require back-to-back disc swapping, You can delete the original default.xex file from both Disc 1 and Disc 2 folder and rename "SP.xex" and "MP.xex" to "default.xex" respectively and launch game as normal.

    If you're not using FSD then just make sure you boot your console straight to Original NXE dashboard and launch the game in GOD Format or XEX Format using xexmenu.


    Tested on:

    XBOX 360 Slim 4GB Corona
    RGH Glitch 2
    Dash: 16537
    320GB Internal Hard Drive(OEM/Third Party)
    FSD 3 rev 775
    xexmenu
    DashLaunch 3.10


    Issues occurred before workaround:

    • Getting kicked back to FSD dashboard.
    • Small Blue Bat Logo Hang.
    • Black Screen Hang.
    • Original NXE Dashboard Loop (Few loops before returning to normal idle state).
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. jz

    jza802k Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Nice workaround. Everything seems to be working just fine now! Thanks!
     
  3. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Glad to see it works for you. :D
     
  4. pa

    pacinoallstars Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thank you!!!!! Works
     
  5. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Great! :D
     
  6. jo

    joanne Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2012
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    If I play only SP, does that mean I don't need disc 2 at all?
     
  7. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Well according to many, Disc 2 isn't required However, If you wanna play safe, get both Disc so you won't worry if it needs a second disc or not.
    For this game, I suggest playing through Disc 1 first to see if it prompts for a second disc.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ma

    matyellott Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Awesome!! how would we apply title updates given this workaround?
     
  9. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    149
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    There are Two main directories in which Title Updates are installed to and if one doesn't work, Try the other.

    Title Update folder structure:

    (Example) Hdd1 \ Content \ 0000000000000000 \ Game Title ID \ 000B0000 \ Title Update File.

    (Example) Hdd1 \ Cache \ Title Update File.


    However if you're planning to use Title Updates For Batman: Arkham Origins, You Must Not Alter or Delete any of the files of the game and Seeing this game causes loading problems while using FSD, After you have installed the Title Update, Launch "SP.xex" file within Disc 1 folder using FSD File Manager. (Multiplayer Not Tested)

    *Renaming "SP.xex" to "default.xex" does not work with the Title Update upon game load, You will get a Version Mismatch error message saying that "This game has been updated to an incompatible version"


    Same thing should happen with Assassin's Creed IV: Black Flag game.
     

Share This Page

Close