[Tutorial] Battlefield 4 Installation

Met Oct 25, 2013

  1. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]

    HD Content is Located in Disc 1 and is Required Otherwise the game will be in a Loading Loop which will be searching for the HD Content endlessly and will not load until it finds the HD Content.

    After Installing the HD Content from Disc 1, Load the game from Disc 2 for Single Player.
    If you Load the game from Disc 1 for Single Player, It will be in a Black Screen Loading Loop.

    (Multiplayer Not Tested)

    HD Content Requires an Internal Hard Drive, Internal Memory does not count.


    The folder structure used is as follows :

    Games \ Battlefield 4 \ Disc 1 \ Extracted Files.
    Games \ Battlefield 4 \ Disc 2 \ Extracted Files.

    *The game runs fine with FSD and DashLaunch and has no problem so far.


    Tested on:

    XBOX 360 Slim 4GB Corona
    RGH Glitch 2
    Dash: 16537
    320GB Internal Hard Drive(OEM/Third Party)
    FSD 3 rev 775
    xexmenu
    DashLaunch 3.10
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. dr

    drewjbx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    When i launch disc1 I do get the prompt saying 2gb content install is required. Press A to accept and B to cancel. When I accept it just goes to the title screen and doesn't do any installation... as you mentioned it will just loop when trying to start campaign from disc 1, i thought i would start the install process but it does not. Am I missing something?

    disc 1 - games/battlefield4
    disc 2 - games/battlefield4/D2

    360 Elite Falcon
    Jtag
    Dash 16537
    FSD 3 rev 775
    120gb Internal HDD
    1TB USB external HDD
    Dashlaunch 3.09
     
  3. dr

    drewjbx Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I took a closer look at contents of D1.. I will manually copy over the data to content/0000000000 and it should work fine. I goofed that one... missed it. Will use D2 to launch game... all is good! :yes:
     
  4. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Was about to tell you the same thing, Yes copy the Content over to your Internal Hard Drive and it should work as normal.

    Folder Structure for HD Content:

    (Example) Hdd1 \ Content \ 0000000000000000 \ 454109BA \ 00000002 \ 454109BA00000000 (HD Content File).
     
  5. romanzad

    romanzad Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hmmm seem to be having an issue with this game. Never had any issues with any previous games before.

    Copied over Disc 1 content into the HDD1/Content/000(etc)

    When I launch default.xex from disc 2 black screen and goes back to FSD - dashlaunch causing people any problems?


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk - now Free


    EDIT- not sure why but I restarted my RGH and it's working now?! Weird
     
  6. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Whether Dashlaunch is enabled or disabled, It still worked compared to previous game (Battlefield 3) which had problems with Dashlaunch.

    Glad you got it resolved though.
     
  7. romanzad

    romanzad Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    81
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah strange, might just have needed a reset for the 360 to recognize the content folder. thanks for your help ;)
     
  8. Xe

    Xendy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    sorry, i want ask you? did can i play without internal hardrive and switch install HD textures at external hardrive? my xbox only 4gb. thanks before
     
  9. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    You'll need an Internal Hard Drive for games that has/require HD Content.
    External Hard Drives most likely won't work and same goes for internal 4GB console memory which is identified as a flash memory instead of a Hard Drive.
     
  10. paradoxgogo

    paradoxgogo Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2012
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    so basically its not wor k on xbox formatted flash drive?? if so ,i will play this on ps4
     
  11. Xe

    Xendy Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2012
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    so, thats bad..... must buy a original hardrive!
     
  12. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    No, Internal Flash Memory will not work.

    It should work fine on an OEM/Third Party Internal Hard Drive.
     
  13. gr

    greensleeves8734 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Many thanks for this intuitive tutorial!!
     
  14. ko

    kolorifer Rookie
    20/47

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2013
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    20
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks a lot! It works!
     
  15. dementor40

    dementor40 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    is it required both DVD Extracted or if i moved the content data to internal HDD, is the Disc 1 data still needed?
     
  16. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    After Moving the content data to the internal Hard Drive, Deleting the rest of the content from Disc 1 should be alright.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  17. dementor40

    dementor40 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    it means Disc 1 is not needed anymore after HD Content is installed?
     
  18. Met

    Met Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    147
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes. But to play Multiplayer mode, You will need Disc 1.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. dementor40

    dementor40 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2012
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    27
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    nah i don't think on Playing MP mode, my Xbox is JTAG tho.. :D
    Thanks for the TUT mate
     
  20. ga

    gallowayctiii Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    This doesn't make sense to me. I have space on my hard drive and it will not install. I moved everything from the external to the Xbox and it still doesn't work.

    I am not a gaming genius, and I don't do consoles too often, but I can't figure this out.
     

Share This Page

Close