Title Updates Issue

ericwidaz Dec 29, 2013

  1. er

    ericwidaz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi there,
    I'll attempt to explain this as thorough as possible as this has been bugging me for almost a month now.
    I have a Ninja Gaiden 2 Trainer in my main folder (HDD1).

    I have downloaded Title Updates for Ninja Gaiden 2, and made sure Title Update #3 is lit up green on the "X."

    So, what happens is, I'll launch theTrainer and then proceed to run Ninja Gaiden 2. However, when the game launches, the trainer says my TU is 0 and it requires TU3 to run.

    I have tried numerous time to delete the TUs and then re-download them again. Ran the trainer and the game with the same result. Since I thought it was a fluke, I tried other games. Downloaded and activated the required TUs, ran the trainer and the game - same results.

    I attempted to inject the TUs using Horizon - same results.

    I attempted to move the downloaded TUs - which is located in Freestyle/Data/Title Updates to USBCache0 - same results.

    I tried to reset to default settings for Freestyle - same results.

    Am I doing something wrong here?

    Thank you.
     
  2. Xatoku

    Xatoku Good News Everyone! Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Express HQ
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's not where It goes... it goes here: Content/TitleId/000B00/(Place Title Updates Here)
     
  3. Xatoku

    Xatoku Good News Everyone! Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Express HQ
    Console:
    Xbox
    Tapatalk isn't letting me edit my post but i made an error. Place the game TU in Content/0000000000000000/TitleId/000B0000
     
  4. er

    ericwidaz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi buddy,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I attempted to put the TU in USBMUCache0:Content/0000000000000000/544307D5/000B0000

    as well as OnBoardMU:Content/0000000000000000/544307D5/000B0000 just in case

    Both did not work.

    Do I need to restart the console? Also, are all TUs defaulted to be put in 000B0000?

    Thank you.
     
  5. Xatoku

    Xatoku Good News Everyone! Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Express HQ
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah you need to reboot so FSD can scan for it.If it still doesn't work try an extracted TU.If your playing from a disc try copying the dvd.Try highlighting it in red instead of green.If it still doesn't work try updating your rgh to 16547 as that fixed my issue. I'm sorry about the late reply, I had to shower...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. er

    ericwidaz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah buddy...

    Looks like updating the RGH is the only way to go. Tried all the given steps - no go.

    Thanks for the inputs though. Much appreciated.

    By the way, Content/0000000000000000/title ID/000B0000

    000B0000 works on all? or it's different for every ID?

    Thanks Again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Xatoku

    Xatoku Good News Everyone! Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1,282
    Likes Received:
    299
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Planet Express HQ
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hopefully this works for you anyways good luck ;)
     

Share This Page

Close