RGH Help Please

Gudz Jul 26, 2013

  1. Gu

    Gudz Newbie
    235/282

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Being a noob this probably won't be the last issue from me but here it goes.

    I am trying to system link in Black Ops 2 Zombies with my retail and RGH. Just for fun with a friend and everytime my retail joins my RGH reboots or goes to a black screen. U have searched and read many topics and tried everything I found as far as I know. I have TU13 in my cache folder and am launching Black ops 2 from xexmenu without starting FSD.

    I have tried using an offline profile on my retail and starting Black Ops 2 with ethernet unplugged and plugging ethernet in once the sytem link menu is up.

    Here is my launch.ini

    [QuickLaunchButtons]
    Default = Hdd:\Content\0000000000000000\C0DE9999\00080000\C0DE99990F586558
    BUT_X = Hdd:\Freestyle\default.xex


    [Settings]
    pingpatch = true
    contpatch = false
    fatalreboot = true
    regionspoof = true
    dvdexitdash = false
    xblaexitdash = false
    fatalfreeze = false
    nxemini = true
    noupdater = true
    exchandler = false
    debugout = false
    liveblock = true
    livestrong = false
    remotenxe = false
    signnotice = true

    Please be gentle this is my first RGH.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,127
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    Delete the TU from your cache folder and put it on the BO2 TU folder (content/0000000000000000/415608C3/000B0000) ;)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Gu

    Gudz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok I tried that launching BO2 RGH from xexmenu with an offline profile. Tried an offline and online profile from my retail. When I join the system link lobby my rgh reboots or goes black. As soon as I join the rgh the rgh screen pretty much freezes and goes black. It doesnt really reboot the rgh but I have no screen and have to reboot the rgh manually to get it back up.
     
  4. begallegal1

    begallegal1 Medicine Man Lifetime Gold TeamXPG
    235/282

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    3,694
    Likes Received:
    3,127
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    In a Field of Green
    Console:
    Xbox
    Odd , if it only happens when using LiNK then I would guess it has something to do with the FSD plugin, be sure you have the newest updates (enable updates in settings and reboot , install any updates it prompts) , otherwise also be sure your "default.xex" and "default_mp.xex" have not been modified or I believe it may cause crashing when combined with a TU (generally if altered they will have a TU patched into them previously and need to be swapped with unmodified ones)
     
  5. Gu

    Gudz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Not sure what it is but it is definately something with Black Ops 2 because sytem link works fine with MW2. Going to test some other games to be sure.
     
  6. Gu

    Gudz Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 26, 2012
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok I feel stupid now. All I had to do was start the systemlink match and then join. LOL
     

Share This Page

Close