[Release] Geometry Wars: Retro Evolved +6 Trainer

f1l3gr3n Jan 26, 2013

  1. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    25/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi everybody,

    Another trainer I've been experimenting with which turned out to be good enough to be used by others.

    This one gives you a lot of lives, a lot of bombs, possibility to set the score multiplier to x10 and various point increase options.

    All you need for this trainer to work is DashLaunch with the XBDM plugin installed on your Jtag/RGH.

    Any comments and/or suggestions are always appreciated.

    Hidden Content:
    You must reply before you can see the hidden data contained here.
    [Updates]

    build 20130126.2:
    It's now possible to reduce lives to 1 in order to be able to go game over. Thanks for pointing me in this direction K Ron Spliffs.

    build 20130127:
    Added a button to set the score multiplier to x10.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. K Ron Spliffs

    K Ron Spliffs Mr. GreenThumb
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Works amazing! Thanks! Great release.

    Well, it worked the first time I started... no it doesn't, just makes my ship invisible.
     
  3. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hi K Ron Spliffs,

    It doesn't work for you? Can you give me a bit of details what you did for your ship to become invisible? I haven't encountered that myself.

    Also, do you have a RGH or Jtag? Just curious if that would make a difference. I'd say no, but I'm not 100% sure.
     
  4. K Ron Spliffs

    K Ron Spliffs Mr. GreenThumb
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    RGH dual boot, I got it to work by cycling the box off a couple times.

    It would make my ship invisible if I clicked on the bombs, and any score button. But the lives didn't respond.
    If I do get it to work, they all work.

    Also, unfortunately I did not get any score achievements? Maybe if you set the score under by 1 point?
     
  5. JackMack

    JackMack I'm ADDZ's ***** :P BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's probably because he used dynamic offsets, expect a quality release from Team XPG soon, well, maybe, i don't like doing already done games.
     
  6. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Got a Jtag myself so that's all it's been tested on before release.

    By how you decribe it, it seems that in some cases the offsets were slightly shifted during your runs.
    Will look into that.

    To be honest, I assumed the achieves would pop with the score buttons, but I haven't actually tested it.
    I will test those as well and see what happens. If needed I will indeed decrease the score values a bit as you suggested.

    Thanks for the feedback.
    It's very appreciated.
     
  7. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    0x60000000, I'm pretty sure the offsets are not DMA offsets. They stayed the same through quite a few boots.'

    But please do feel free to make another trainer for this game. This uses XBDM, so a Trainer.xex would be awesome as well.

    If you need to offsets I can easily paste them so you won't have to scan for them.
     
  8. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    K Ron Spliffs, I've updated the trainer in order to get them achieves.

    It wasn't necesary to decrease the given points but it did lead me to another observation.

    Achievements in this game are dealt out when you go Game Over.

    So if you enabled the "lives" trainer, and then want to get one of the achievements you would have to keep dying over and over and over untill all your lives would be exhausted.

    I've added a button which enables you to drop your lives to 1. Simply die and pop go the achievements.

    I've tried to replicate the issue you are experiencing with the invisible ship but have been unable to thus far. Anybody else experiencing this erratic behaviour?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. JackMack

    JackMack I'm ADDZ's ***** :P BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Console:
    Xbox
    No need to send the offsets, i can manage, i will have a look at your RTE too, might be a problem in his game or something.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks 0x60000000.

    Just came back from a 2 buddies from mine, both with Jtags. Trainer worked on both their consoles.

    It seems odd to me that an RGH would be using different offsets, no? Maybe it has something to do with the dual boot NAND, but that also seems far stretched.

    Anyway, I'm very curious for any details if you ever manage to find out what is causing this.
     
  11. JackMack

    JackMack I'm ADDZ's ***** :P BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have a dual boot nand, and it's an RGH, the same offsets in my trainers work fine for other people, so, it's not that, he might be using the premodded one.
     
  12. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hmmm, yes, that would explain it a bit. Though I don't understand how rebooting the console a few times would fix that.

    If I understand correctly he did manage to get it to work at some point after rebooting a few times.

    Perhaps a TU issue? Offsets were found in memory running the game without any TU's.

    K Ron Spliffs, can you perhaps confirm or deny you have any TU's in place for GeoWars?

    Thanks!
     
  13. JackMack

    JackMack I'm ADDZ's ***** :P BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Console:
    Xbox
    Doesn't matter, if he had TU's reboots wouldn't fix it.
     
  14. K Ron Spliffs

    K Ron Spliffs Mr. GreenThumb
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I replaced the whole game, it may be have been a pre-modded one like0x60000000 said.

    No TU used, same issue on my Jasper RGH. So the game I had must have been the issue.

    Now I have no issues, works every time I boot. ;)
     
  15. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's great to hear K Ron Spliffs.

    Hope you're enjoying it. Have you been able to grab them score achieves yet by using the latest version of the trainer?

    I'm updating it again tomorrow with the option of setting the multiplier immediately to x10. Just found the offset.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. K Ron Spliffs

    K Ron Spliffs Mr. GreenThumb
    45/47

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    605
    Likes Received:
    190
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes, all but the x10 multiplier, and the don't shoot for 60 seconds popped fine.
     
  17. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    The new version is up (build 20130127).

    Added a button to set the score multiplier to x10.
     
  18. BMTHstanton1990

    BMTHstanton1990 RGH/JTAG God
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011
    Messages:
    843
    Likes Received:
    264
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    United States
    Console:
    Xbox
    Nice RTE! I was wondering when this would pop up! :LOL:

    I'll answer a few of your questions, f1l3g3n. About the way it's acting that is.

    RGH or JTAG. Doesn't matter. The ONLY difference between the two is how the hack is performed. There's some software differences in the boot cycle. That's it though. They both run the same kernel patches. The only difference software wise is the boot cycle. So, JTAG or RGH doesn't matter. ;)

    Why do reboots fix the issue? Trainers force themselves into the memory. You can't unload it unless you reboot the console. That's why it's suggested to reboot your console if you're going to play another game. To unload the trainer. I don't know if RTE programs force themselves into memory the same way or not. That's more like a theory.

    JTAG and RGH consoles use the same offsets. It's the game that determines them, not the console. All consoles run the same amount of memory. Well, that's not 100% true because some Xenons and some early Falcons have 8 memory blocks (4 on top and 4 on the bottom of the board) where the rest have only 4. I believe they all have the same amount of memory, but MS was trying to do something like a dual channel memory. Ya never know. :LOL: So, i could be wrong about the memory amount. The offsets though are assigned by the game though.

    Great work on the RTE, though. I know i'll be playing with it! :lulz:

    Hai, Jack!
    Hai, Spliffs!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. tt

    ttusquad Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    This is doing the same thing for me as it did for K Ron Spliffs. Start it up, connect, press any button and my ship just goes invisible.
     
  20. f1l3gr3n

    f1l3gr3n TeamXPG Sr Gold Subscriber XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    630
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Stanton, thanks for the additional info.

    I've been looking into the problem and it seems there's a second version of the game (which I currently have in my possession, (thx Crrream)) which uses slightly different offsets.

    Trainer will be updated to be able to work with both versions shortly.
     

Share This Page

Close