Red Stone Changed With New Update?

NYPxChucky Jul 14, 2012

  1. NYPxChucky

    NYPxChucky Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Did Redstone Change How It Works With The New Update? I Tried To Make A 3x3 Piston Door But It Doesnt Work Like It Does For The Pc..
     
  2. nnn

    nnn XPG Fanatic (I'm very awesome!)
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    179
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    No it didn't
     
  3. NYPxChucky

    NYPxChucky Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes It Did. Glass Can Not Cut Off Redstone And The Power Will Still Go Through. And You Can't Put A Block, Redstone On The Side And Dust Below Anymore.. It Doesnt Work.. Lots Of Things Have Changed With Redstone, Check Your Old Redstone Creations And See If They Still Work.
     
  4. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    you are doing it wrong, i have no problems with redstone placements or.. any area of redstone useage, it works perfectly for me, only problem i had is the prospect of making a redstone torch inverter in a 3x3x2 area.
     
  5. NYPxChucky

    NYPxChucky Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    That's What Im Talking About, It Doesnt Cut On The Torch Anymore And You Can Put Glass To Cut Off Redstone From Stairs.. Theses More Changes To Redstone Torches. Some Tricks Dont Work And New Tricks Now Work.
     
  6. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    you need alot more space for a redstone torch inverter then the dimensions i had given, worked it out in the end but still worked perfectly,
    if you are still having trouble ask Marsh to have a look or ill jump into your world after work
     
  7. NYPxChucky

    NYPxChucky Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Im Just Saying That Its No Longer Going To Work Like It Worked Before, Meaning That Redstone Has Changed... You Cant Say It Hasnt Changed If It Doesnt Work Like It Did Before The Update.. Glass And Redstone Changed As Well.. Try It Your Self, I Was With Marsh When We Found Out Redstone Changed.
     
  8. shadowkiller09

    shadowkiller09 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    nebraska
    Console:
    Xbox
    red stone has changed.. some old tricks work but not all ill make a tut but there are new tricks
     
  9. BARONxOFxDEATH

    BARONxOFxDEATH Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    U.S.
    Console:
    Xbox
    Even before the update redstone was a pain. It is still extremely buggy, a torch/repeater is powered, passes it to a line, then when the source is unpowered sometimes the line will stay high. Nearly every time I use my adder I see at least one bug, usually 2 or 3, most likely in the decoder. I'm guessing the distance from me and all the redstone in such a compact space has alot to do with it. And it's not a bug in my decoder, I've personally traced down the lines that appear as errors and always find that the line is high for no reason at all. Cause a block update, and the line returns low immediately.

    Basically, until a patch comes comes along that fixes this, building anything that requires circuitry any more complex than a piston door (3x3 or smaller, obviously) or a mediocre combination lock is pretty much pointless.
     
  10. NYPxChucky

    NYPxChucky Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2012
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    That Sounds About Right, But Now For Some Reason My Pistons Are Messing Up.. They Was Working Fine 5 Minutes Ago And Now It Doesnt Work.. All i Did Was Save And Exit. I Cant Wait Until They Fix The Bugs With Pistons!
     
  11. shadowkiller09

    shadowkiller09 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    nebraska
    Console:
    Xbox
    microsoft lazy ass's.. they didnt test the pistons/redstone fully.. they were more worried about getting it out the door so people wouldnt freak out on them
     

Share This Page

Close