Red Dead Redemption ISO Help

BLazeking558 Dec 10, 2013

  1. BLazeking558

    BLazeking558 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I know this is a very very old topic, but there will always be that one noob that needs help or is doing something very wrong and that seems to be me. I've ISO modded CoD WaW plenty of times so I thought I would change things up a bit and go to RDR and so i made 2 disc's because I thought the first didnt work, but so did the second one. I'm not sure what I did wrong, but my problem is when I'm installing one disc it stops at 55% and the second stops at 48%. I tried going online with them not installed, but 1 disc problem is that it wont load at the multiplayer screen (frozen) and the second disc problem is that it loads but get stuck loading (not frozen). I've pretty much been everywhere and anywhere to see what i did wrong, thus losing 3 discs in the process. I believe its the ISO, but i do not want to keep going on until I get some expert advice. Thanks in advance to whoever helps out a noob. :D

    **FIXED**

    What I did was...When you extract the rdr2-layer.rpf, make sure you extract the Default.xex also. Then run the patch and re-inject rdr2-layer then the default.xex
    You only run the stealth check before running the patch {ppoematic} once you've patched the relevant file then re-inject when you run the stealth it will fail the crc.

    You also need to adjust the region settings via ABGX

    Then

    Check your imgburn settings


    Tools -> Settings

    Build Tab ->
    Page2 -> Read buffer = 512MB

    Write Tab ->
    Sectors in L0 : 1913760

    I/O Tab ->
    Page2 = 512MB (Buffer)

    If anyone has any other questions on what i did to fix it please feel free to contact me!
     
  2. us

    username0 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2013
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Have you ran the ISO thought abgx360?

    As that will check if your backup is fine or not.
     
  3. jayt180703

    jayt180703 i think ive broke it
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PLAYBOY MANSION .
    Console:
    Xbox
    abgx will detect it as being modded in someway so he would be unable to run it through if he modded the iso for the game it maybe a bad download or reply with youre burn setup .
     
  4. BLazeking558

    BLazeking558 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah I did. It said it was all good. Stealth patch was successful. (Before it was modded)
     
  5. jayt180703

    jayt180703 i think ive broke it
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1,976
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    PLAYBOY MANSION .
    Console:
    Xbox
    so its not the iso then its either the way youre trying to mod it or the way its being burnt what setu are you using to burn and also youre media used .
     
  6. BLazeking558

    BLazeking558 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Heres the video I followed.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=7jh9vwn0Fuk

    I used IMGBurn with Sector 1913760. I'm not sure what settings IMGBurn needed to be on so i just left it alone. I tried Deadlyfish modz and the mods the video had.
     
  7. BLazeking558

    BLazeking558 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Fixed it! Ill post my fix in my original post
     
  8. james2452

    james2452 Member
    35/47

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2012
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    35
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England ,surrey
    Console:
    Xbox
    iv added cheat menu to online but how do you turn the brightness up its so dark at night i can not see whats going on until a bolt of lighting strikes ?
     
  9. IIEvolution85II

    IIEvolution85II Gamerscore Wreckage :) Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4,880
    Likes Received:
    705
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPG all the Time!!!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    There is your problem already ppomatic (Use xbox backup creator instead) ;)
     

Share This Page

Close