Port forwarding Virgin Media Superhub

KaptainKrunch Dec 30, 2012

  1. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    45/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    Can you guys help me to port forward my xbox with the superhub?

    As my nat type has gone from Open-Moderate-now Strict in a matter of a day..

    So i guess i need to port forward or contact virgin and get a engineer.
     
  2. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    whats the Speed u running? and is it only u that's using it?
     
  3. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's 50 meg... and i have a PC running at the same time, but it no problem as i have had the internet for past year and it's always been open nat type -_-
     
  4. AD

    ADDZ Guest

    Normally just resetting the router/modem (Superhub) like pulling the power for 10 seconds will sort the NAT out on these things.
     
  5. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah i tried that just turning it off at the wall for about 30 seconds.. didn't make a difference, but i'll try again in a mo :)
     
  6. AD

    ADDZ Guest

    I personally hate them, I told Virgin Media to leave my old modem and I bought a good router they seem to be more trouble than it's worth, same with the tevo box too.
     
  7. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    Haha. well i have seemed to off fixed it for the time being.. maybe i shouldn't of but i reset it to factory settings seemed to do the trick & I might see about getting a router as seen many people complain about superhub.. does a ordinary router perform better? well do you notice any difference?
     
  8. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    9,014
    Likes Received:
    1,420
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Make sure to check all cable that's in right and not lose and also to turn off the hub from time to time as some time the hub reset after some use if all fails den yr only option is to call out an engineer but ask them if they can help u on it b4 asking for an engineer to come out to look at it as this will charge if the probs is not the hub.

    p.s ask them if it could b that yr hub is too old and need a new 1 as this was my probs that i had.
     
  9. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've contacted them on the virgin media digital security thing, which you can download... they said contact the broadband engineers.. but it seems to be working again if it happens again i will contact them.. it get's frustrating when you pay money for a 'good' service then dont get it
     
  10. tuffy09

    tuffy09 Member
    45/47

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    Im on virgin too and sometimes i encounter in this issue. What i do is go to system settings on your xbox network settings and test XBL connection and it always sets it back open to me ;)
     
  11. KaptainKrunch

    KaptainKrunch Compulsive Poster
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2012
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Charlie Sheens house
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah infact i tried that earlier... it was on moderate when i tested it, when it finished it went to strict i was nearly crying.. but i've fixed it for the time being.. :)
     

Share This Page

Close