Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved new resigner problem

jimbobooley May 7, 2011

  1. ji

    jimbobooley Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    45/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I solved most problems but cannot get this to work. Here is the exception it is giving me


    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.InvalidOperationException: An error occurred creating the form. See Exception.InnerException for details. The error is: Access is denied.
    ---> System.Security.Cryptography.CryptographicException: Access is denied.
    any ideas?
     
  2. Bu

    Bullet Guest

    What are you doing when you get this error ?
     
  3. ji

    jimbobooley Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    just trying to load the resigner. Everything else works great!!
     
  4. Bu

    Bullet Guest

    I dont have this error when launching the resigner.

    Try redownloading 360Revolution.
     
  5. ji

    jimbobooley Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks Bullet. I have tried to reinstall but still have same problem. Is there anywhere that I can download the resigner as a standalone? I am just trying to rehash resign a first templar gamesave.
    I was using an old Modio and it was corrupting it and being away from the scene for a year I'm not up to date. getting there though
     
  6. Bu

    Bullet Guest

    Have you run it as admin? It looks as though it was denied ....
     
  7. •Σиïgмλ•

    •Σиïgмλ• The Walrus Of Love XPG Developer Lifetime Gold
    235/282

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,020
    Likes Received:
    1,539
    Trophy Points:
    235
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    also what .net framework are you using?
     
  8. ji

    jimbobooley Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    framework .4 and yeah tried running as administrator
     
  9. c0

    c0madr0ne Member
    45/47

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    109
    Trophy Points:
    45
    Console:
    Playstation 3
    says you dont have access to the kv.bin. make sure you have a KV.bin in the same directory and do not have it open in any other program
     
  10. ji

    jimbobooley Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I copied the folder over to an old computer and it works fine so I will have to use that one. I will keep trying this and maybe someone may have the same problem and work it out. Thanks for replys
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close