Need some help with bios update

omegaultimo2 Mar 18, 2013

  1. omegaultimo2

    omegaultimo2 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    My freind is trying to change his AHCI to IDE so jungleflasher will pick up his driver but
    his CMOS doesnt have a feature to do that.i told him he should update his bios.

    When i looked into it i found the website he gave me doesnt even have support for his driver or am i looking in the wrong place.

    Heres the info


    Standard AHCI 1.0 Serial ATA Controller

    Processor: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600

    Processor Manufactor : Packard Bell

    Bios firmware: American Megatrends Inc. PBDV10.P17, 4/8/2008

    Motherboard Model : MCP73Vt-PM


    I went on the packard bell site looking for the bios update for the motherboard model but couldnt find any,cheers if u can help
     
  2. XPGCaboose

    XPGCaboose XPG Lifer TeamXPG
    155/188

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    710
    Trophy Points:
    155
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    who manufactures the box itself or is it a put together pc?
     
  3. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,906
    Likes Received:
    5,008
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Click start right click computer click manage devices find what you want updating right click again update driver soft where ;)
     
  4. omegaultimo2

    omegaultimo2 Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1,638
    Likes Received:
    358
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    tried that,his drivers are up to date,ill ask him about who manufactures the box in 5 mins
     
  5. rsparrowk

    rsparrowk Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2012
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    45
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    If you are unable to find out how to switch it you could install Windows xp and that should do that trick. I know it sounds crazy and a lot of work but I remember this helped me out like 3 years ago.
     
  6. XPG Paddy

    XPG Paddy FTP Staff Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    6,404
    Likes Received:
    903
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    Change to IDE try The root Sata ports if no luck get a VIA card from Amazon that will sort it :)
     

Share This Page

Close