Need help setting up LINK please.

XPG Darkside Jan 30, 2013

  1. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Hey all I need help setting up link, I've tried to do it myself by following sensi video
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?feature=player_embedded&v=V6zPaF8rVRM
    but when I go settings general settings I don't have the F3Plugins image mine is completely different i get these screens, I would like to get the system link up and going so I can play with others on my console and people from this site.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. X9Cinema

    X9Cinema Resident GFX Guru Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Console:
    Xbox
    What version are you on?
     
  3. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Just updated it to most recent and dash 3.06, however I can't port forward on my router apparently according to sky. Which sucks ass
     
  4. X9Cinema

    X9Cinema Resident GFX Guru Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Console:
    Xbox
    Add a 1 to each spot, so lets say "1033" becomes "10331" now that worked for me.​

    Do that for each spot, and tell me how it works out!​
     
  5. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One

    I don't even have access port forward in my router settings so I can't add any ports or remove them. I could do it on my old sky router but they provided me with a new one not so long ago and took the old one away :(
     
  6. X9Cinema

    X9Cinema Resident GFX Guru Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Console:
    Xbox
    No on the xbox, there will be the ports that are already there, just put a 1 after it.
     
  7. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Oh Will try that then I've got 3071 & 3072 so I'll make them 30711 & 30721

    FAIL MADE THEM 30771 AND 30721
     
  8. X9Cinema

    X9Cinema Resident GFX Guru Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2011
    Messages:
    2,596
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    US
    Console:
    Xbox
    Correct, that used to work for me.
     
  9. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Still fails :/ will have to look into getting a new router :/
     
  10. Dizzle2k

    Dizzle2k Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    I Had the same problem, i had to load up Freestyle dash using its default skin! then i was able to see the plugin settings. Once complete you can switch skins and everything will be set up. (you only have to do this once)

    Did you sort out them Ports?

    Hope this helps. Dizzle
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. XPG Darkside

    XPG Darkside Eating cake.... Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold
    460/564

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2011
    Messages:
    8,903
    Likes Received:
    5,009
    Trophy Points:
    460
    Gender:
    Male
    Occupation:
    Eating cake.
    Location:
    In Rockys Fridge....
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Yeah mate sorted this out a while ago now had to revert back to my old router as my new one won't do port forwarding for some reason :) works fine now on latest dash on the rgh I won :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Dizzle2k

    Dizzle2k Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2013
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    Console:
    Xbox
    Glad to hear mate, its always a nightmare to setup port forwarding on standard ISP (Internet Service Provider) routers :big_boss:
    Cheers Dizzle :)
     

Share This Page

Close