Tags:

Need Help ! Please

VonStarkeGSD Jul 12, 2012

  1. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    Ok for the last 2 days I have been trying to get all this to work, Downloaded limitz GOTY Edition and it was a :fail: Didn't have the dlc included, Bezza kindly uploaded the expansion pack dlc disk.​

    I downloaded and placed on xbox (clearly see its not corrupt)​

    [​IMG]

    Started Game up and it said we can see you have the dlc content press ok for each dlc, Loaded the save and it now lets me equipt the modded weapons, (before it said i needed the dlc to equip this)​

    So anyway now it doesnt let me fast travel to :
    Tbone junction
    tartarus station
    underdome
    ned zombie one


    Title screen says i need the dlc :wtf: I do not want to buy it all if i can help it so any ideas ?​
     
  2. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,942
    Likes Received:
    6,687
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    I got Taylz the game also and it didn't have the DLC, I was going to have a look for the DLC tonight I'll grab it and have a go for Taylz...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    cheers bezza uploaded it to RS can give u links if you wish but i think he put it on his and splats ftp ;)
     
  4. ADDZ

    ADDZ ( * Y * ) Lifetime Gold XPG Retired Staff TeamXPG
    595/752

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010
    Messages:
    15,942
    Likes Received:
    6,687
    Trophy Points:
    595
    Location:
    Behind you sniffing your hair!
    Console:
    Playstation 4
    Thanks Von, I'll have a look on the FTP, RS is slow for normal members.
     
  5. XPGCaboose

    XPGCaboose XPG Lifer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    6,016
    Likes Received:
    707
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    California, USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    hmm. only thing i can think of is there is a TU missing. also maybe try openeing you save in willow tree and changing your location to one of the dlc locations and then try to load your save and see if you load up ok.
     
  6. te

    teddyfeathers .. Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    664
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I has a similar problem I backed up may save deleted everything borderlands related cleared the cache booted b.lands install updates then installed the expansions again and it was solved,maybe worth a try.
     
  7. VonStarkeGSD

    VonStarkeGSD Barking Mad Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,439
    Likes Received:
    414
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Manchester
    Console:
    Other
    were your saves modified ? im wondering if that could be part of the problem

    Update : Did everything you said, when installing the expansion pack again did you get the update for that too? as i get an update and if i decline i cannot install, but either way did the update and installing again now, maybe thats the problem too then :wtf:
     
  8. te

    teddyfeathers .. Gold Subscriber Lifetime Gold BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    980
    Likes Received:
    664
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Mine was a clean save it hadn't been modified until after the I had the dlc installed.ive googled the problem and seems there's a few people with the same problem.
     

Share This Page

Close