Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Modding Minecraft

Shisno Jun 5, 2012

  1. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    430/564

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have tried to give myself redwood in my world since I can't find any what so ever,but there is a problem. When I mod the save it will load fine but when I save it and go back to the save it freezes. Is there any way to fix it? I don't want to make a new save because I have a huge section of flatland and two houses that took me quite a while to build, so any help at all would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. GeneShogo26

    GeneShogo26 Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    sorry man but the xbox version is based on the beta 1.6.6 for pc so as of yet redwood is not in the xbox version. It is listed in the trainer as well as other items that are not in the game yet. You can look at this link to see what is in the current version. http://minecraft.ign.com/wiki/Give
     
  3. GeneShogo26

    GeneShogo26 Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    to fix you freeze you might need to remove the redwood that you gave yourself. Could be whats causing it. either that or an issue with your save file. If you want you can upload it and ill take a look.
     
  4. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Redwood is in the game though. I made a new world and got the redwood. To make sure I even loaded my save in the editor and it said redwood. Also when I modded redwood and and sapling into my inventory I had it in my hand. It's just when I save and load it again it won't load. As for the redwood being the problem it isn't because I've even tried modding something simple like bones or string into my inventory and that won't even work.
     
  5. Redneckromeo

    Redneckromeo Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Console:
    Xbox
    You MIGHT be thinking of redstone and not redwood just a guess but yeah
     
  6. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    [​IMG]
    See there is redwood in the game...
     
  7. GeneShogo26

    GeneShogo26 Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    as i said in my post there are items in the editor that are not in this version of the game..... the xbox version is behind the pc version. thats why i posted the link for 1.6.6. if you look through that item list redwood is not listed there for not in the game yet.
     
  8. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So then why is it in my inventory and I've modded into the game before?
     
  9. GeneShogo26

    GeneShogo26 Gold Member Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    38
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    more that likely it is using wood for the base and just changing the name. but not sure. you can go off of whatever you want man. in the end it either works for you or doesnt. once again if you upload a save that you saved and didnt work ill take a look. with out a save no one is going to be much help to you.
     
  10. Le

    LeeStar666 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Redwood is in the game. You find it in snow biomes.
     
  11. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    http://www.mediafire.com/?r9p0sv4hcn992ic
    Once you change any of the items when you load it up it will work but when you save and load the game again it freezes.
     
  12. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    The mod tool is unreliable, sometimes it lets the items which are not available in the game to work ( i have a friend with mob spawners etc) and others (like on my save) where it crashes if you try to add them in, you may of had redwood at one point, but it is now not letting you, it is freezing because of what geneshoo had said, remove the redwood from the save and rehash-resign,
     
  13. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Even if I try to mod something like bones into my save it won't work.
     
  14. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    then you are evidently doing it wrong, upload your save and ill do it for yous.
     
  15. Sh

    Shisno Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
  16. Shadow

    Shadow Watchers Staff Member XPG Moderator
    430/564

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    8,998
    Likes Received:
    1,411
    Trophy Points:
    430
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Floating in Space having a beer with the guy who d
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Here try this "remodded and remove" all bones.
    http://www.mediafire.com/?kzjjmjken0cc3ak
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close