Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Modding Issue! Help

SLASHER901 Jul 15, 2012

  1. SL

    SLASHER901 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok, so I am building a modern house on the Xbox 360 version of minecraft and I chose a world and I modded it the first time I modded it, it was going good but the second time I modded my inventory it left me at the loading screen. :/ Please help! Thanks.

    Here is the download link: http://www.mediafire.com/?6ttmlb0vfq1tgud
     
  2. Aq

    Aqqulee Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Same Thing Happened To Me Bud , My Friend ( A Expert At MC Modding ) Said That It Was Correpted Or Theres A Coding Problem With The File , So Idk Haha I Think Mines Correpted So I just Started A New One ( And Make A Backup Of Your Save Next Time )
     
  3. Littlevul

    Littlevul Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 28, 2012
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Canada
    Console:
    Xbox
    You cant add things that are not in the game yet. Did you do that when you modded your inventory.

    (You should always make a backup before modding something) :p
     
  4. SL

    SLASHER901 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    No I just added the things I needed. Thanks.
     
  5. junior714

    junior714 GTFO BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2012
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    orange county
    Console:
    Xbox
    yes there nothing u can do anymore.ur save is corrupted.try downloading free flat maps and rebuild again.just remember to back up ur save.
     
  6. jets

    jets Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2012
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New York, New York
    Console:
    Xbox
    happened to me as well its so annoying you just gotta restart
     
  7. joecotterill

    joecotterill Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2012
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff
    Console:
    Xbox
    The file is corrupt, you can try injecting the file to a new world. But its pretty much broke tbh with you. As a lot of people have said ALWAYS MAKE A BACK UP!! But yeah do it again on a new world a couple of times get the stuff you need then dont go back to use it then when you got everything you need.
     
  8. KingEdward

    KingEdward Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I am fairly new at this myself, but have found that:

    1. Yes always save a backup.
    2. After I mod when I go to place it back into the Xbox, I find I have less trouble if I delete the old save completely from my hard drive and then copy and paste the new save. It seems that when I was just trying to overwrite the old file is when I had the most corruption problems. I know this SHOULDN'T be the case, but it was on my box. It's worth a try, have had at least 95%fewer corruption issues doing it this way.
     
    • Like Like x 1
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close