Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Minecraft

pSyPenguin Jul 21, 2012

  1. pS

    pSyPenguin Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    New to this and don't know where to post. Sorry if this is wrong.

    I don't know about anyone else but after awhile my Minecraft saves go to crap. IE I can't save and when i try to load It just sits on the rotating screen. I have tried everything. I have the original map saved so getting that isn't a problem. Its starting to **** me off. If anyone has a fix I would like to know.

    Sorry again if this is wrong.
     
  2. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    When you try to load it does it just go to the normal scrolling background with the castle, village, etc? If that is the case, you will not be able to access the save anymore. Same thing happened to me.
     
  3. pS

    pSyPenguin Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah that's what it does. Even when I try to do my backup save it works fine. But, when I mod it and re-try it does the same. Is it something I'm doing wrong?
     
  4. Aysaar

    Aysaar fffffuuuuuu (ノಥ益ಥ)ノ ┻━┻
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    467
    Likes Received:
    50
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    England
    Console:
    Xbox
    The save sounds like it's corrupting, chances are your modding too much.
     
  5. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yea its corrupted. I'm not sure what exactly caused the problem for me, although it may have had something to do with uploading it to the cloud. Be thankful you have a backup.
     
  6. sh

    shadowgalecc Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    your lucky you have a backup, backup everything!. the world you modded ended up being corrupted due to the stuff that u modded in, dont add too much or add in one or two things at a time and try to dupe it. Same happened to me and i had to ditch the world and start again.
     
  7. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah, i tried making 1 chest of each thing in the game. CORRUPT! Make sure you make backups on your desktop or copy them to your HDD every major save.

    Hope I helped
     
  8. pS

    pSyPenguin Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yeah I think I might just plan ahead more and not just eyeball it. Well at least it wasn't just me!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close