Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Minecraft Not Loading After Mod.

Koolzkid162 Jul 14, 2012

  1. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok, I have modded my inventory, ive done it before no issues.

    When I go to load it in my xbox, minecraft acts like its loading but just sits there with no loading bar.

    My Save: http://www.2shared.com/file/yz8n3lK9/Save20120603082544.html

    The only items I edited, where the first 0-35 slots (My slots). Those are the only ones I want edited.

    I need slime, so I wasnt sure if it was because sliem can onyl be stacked to 16, so I lowered slime from 64 to 16 to see if that would help, other than that I cant find any issues.

    Thanks in advanced,
    Koolz
     
  2. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    did you use the "max all items" option,

    i have noticed that if you do that it will corrupt your save, i tested it out myself earlier,

    do you have a backup?
     
  3. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I always keep a backup saved on my xbox harddrive, The backup loads properly, so I know it wasnt a minecraft save fail. I didnt even know there was a max all button, so no
     
  4. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    let me download the save a minute.
     
  5. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    i couldnt see anything wrong with the modded save,

    while im here, would you prefer sticky pistons, as thats im sure, what you want the slime for?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I wanted the slime so I could craft the sticky pistons lol, I kinda wanted to do it myself :p

    But if the slime doesnt work, then yes sticky pistons.
     
  8. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    just in case i will do the sticky pistons as i know for sure they add 100% without a problem, im not sure with the slimeballs :p

    i have also changed the wooden planks to wood, as 1 wood = 4 wooden planks. (better for you)

    and the diamonds + iron ignots i changed to blocks as 1 block = 9 diamonds/ignots (good for you)

    is there anything else you wanted added, (added redstone+cobblestone also)
     
  9. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Nope... wait, can you add Stone too? Other than that, thats all
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    http://www.2shared.com/file/pA8zZlN8/BACKUPSave20120603082544.html

    done pal

    message back with results..

    make sure the ID's are 100% correct.
     
  11. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    What do you mean?
     
  12. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    there are 3 ID's, eachone is unique to the users gamertag/console/device

    for the save to work these ID's will have to be 100% correct to your unique ID's, but seeing as this is your save from your xbox, the ID's shouldnt be a problem, just a little check.
     
  13. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    My console froze when it was detecting saves.

    I went to "Play Game" Selected my USB, then it went to the next screen where it loads what saves are on the device, and just froze.
     
  14. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    rename the file on your computer and add .bin at the end,

    save it to your hard drive on the xbox before loading it onto minecraft.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. aaronbone

    aaronbone Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    if he is having problems loading a save you know works and there might be an id issue have him click on content extract and replace his own
     
  16. ad

    admiralpie XPG Donator+
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've had this too, moving the save from usb to hard drive *always* works for me.
     
  17. th

    theonlydq Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have no intentions to hijack this topic.

    Just wanted to say I have the EXACT same problem after the title update to 1.7.3.

    I've not even added anything crazy, to test I simply changed a Dirt slot from 23 to 24. Saved, copied back to hard drive and it will not load now.

    I can assure you my issue is not ID related in any way. Therefore, I'm inclined to believe the OPs is not either. If the save is working for Davyzz, I would assume he has not updated minecraft.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. Ko

    Koolzkid162 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    Thanks Davyzz, it worked when I added the .bin and moved it to the hard drive!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Kr

    Krissto11 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    It is most likely to be a pointer search problem or something like that for big saves, as I have one small save (4MB) that I can mod easily and a bigger save (16MB) that I have the same problem with. Maybe it's a change in save orienteering or something along those lines from the update which means that someone will have to update the mod tool...
     
  20. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    my file is 16-17mb and works perfectly everytime,

    if you think you file is to big, you can remove people from your inventory by changing the items they are carrying to 0, do this to everyone but yourself, and it will work much better.



    Not sure how i missed this one as the OP found the solution 5 days ago.. fail on my part

    Locked and moved to resolved issues.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close