Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Unresolved MineCraft Mod tool problem!

Twizted Aug 14, 2012

  1. Twizted

    Twizted Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CANADA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hello everyone,

    I am having some problems with 360Revolution in regards to modding my MineCraft savegame. This hasn't been a problem before, as I used it like 50 times (Not on this gamesave) but other MineCraft gamesaves.

    Here is a picture of my error:
    http://gyazo.com/688da0f55f40e9173d25175d1fdd04b7

    I have visited Common MineCraft error thread, tried dropping the gamesave into 360Revolution, then hitting Mod File, still getting this error. Tried downloading the direct 360revolution.exe file, still getting the error!

    I checked details on this error and there is a huge list! I scrolled to the bottom and its mentioning JIT debugging? Not quite sure. BUT when I load up another gamesave it loads perfectly. Why isn't it letting me mod this gamesave this time when I modded it before but a few days ago? Help?

    Gamesave download:
    http://www.mediafire.com/?5bm4it704ob6ijq
     
  2. V1RU5Z

    V1RU5Z Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm pretty sure I get the same message if not slightly different when I mod my save. Just click continue and continue on any other error messages that come up. Works for me, doesn't mean the file is corrupt.
    Let me know how it goes!
     
  3. Tony B

    Tony B Ťサ∑ ㄕ◊к∑㎡◊и Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,298
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Your save is probably corrupt to be correct, I get that error when I help people and their saves are corrupted, to be sure though, try a different save on the editor and if that one works then the one your having problems with is gone. Sorry and good luck
     
  4. Twizted

    Twizted Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CANADA
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have tried clicking continue and the save just doesn't load, stays on idle...

    It does work on other gamesaves but I modded this gamesave a few days ago. Is it possible to just delete it and move it onto my USB again?
     
  5. Tony B

    Tony B Ťサ∑ ㄕ◊к∑㎡◊и Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,298
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    you may be able to but im not 100% sure, did you make a backup of the file, and ill try it on my xbox in a minute

    *edit* i can't try it on my xbox right now because my pc is being a ***** but i'll try it tommorrow, and you could wait for a mod named DaVyZz, he really helped me and he knows almost all of the errors and how to fix them so i can only guess that he'll help you
     
  6. Twizted

    Twizted Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    CANADA
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sadly no back up, tried it on my Xbox and it won't load. I guess its corrupted... All I did was sign into my friends profile, and moved the gamesave from his cloud to my USB. Dragged from USB to desktop and then problems occured since.
     
  7. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    It's definitely something to do with the cloud. I had that same error and was unable to fix it.
     
  8. V1RU5Z

    V1RU5Z Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    So saving a file from the cloud causes problems? I've used my own files on the cloud and moved to USB to mod with no problems.
    Any chance you can get the original file again? Also I don't like the sound of dragging the file to the desktop, shouldn't it be extracted?
    But hey if it's worked for you before then I'm not sure.
     
  9. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm not totally sure on the whole cloud thing, but I got the exact same error after I made about 5 cloud transfers in just under a day. I think one of the other people downloading it might have done something while it was uploading to corrupt it, but I can't be sure. Something definitely went wrong involving the cloud.
     
  10. IkutoDeath

    IkutoDeath Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    the error pops up when i open the program
     
  11. Tony B

    Tony B Ťサ∑ ㄕ◊к∑㎡◊и Lifetime Gold
    185/188

    Joined:
    May 21, 2012
    Messages:
    3,298
    Likes Received:
    716
    Trophy Points:
    185
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox One
    please don't post in topics if you have nothing constructive or useful to say


    and the using cloud gives me errors, does the error pop up when you open 360Rev or when you try to edit your save?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close