Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Minecraft freeze, unable to open file in 360rev

ncfoil Jul 24, 2012

  1. nc

    ncfoil Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    I modded a save just fine and was able to play on it and save multiple times but after I exited and reloaded the save, my xbox froze as soon as I tried to load the world. I cannot open in the save in 360rev, but I know for a fact that I have no unstackable items stacked, no illegal items and I have not done any duplication glitching.

    Here is the save:
    http://www.mediafire...8jv6bf5o9ffkk8t


    Note: I did mod a diamond pickaxe into my inventory in place of a wooden block, keeping the value set to 1 so it was not stacked. The pickaxe never deteriorated as I used it though, could this be the problem?
     
  2. ze

    zelch Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2012
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I tried but I don't know what to tell you, I can't get to open on 360 revolution or my xbox. sorry :/
     
  3. lileinstein828

    lileinstein828 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2012
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Chicago
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm not sure what;s wrong with the save, but I can tell you its not the pickaxe. There's some kind of glitch right now where if you mod yourself any tool the "brokenness"(for lack of a better work) of it doesn't display in your hot bar, but if you open the full inventory it will appear only in that window, never the hot bar.
     
  4. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    The mod tool crashes when inserting your file..

    "Minecraft.exe has crashed"

    This is unfixable, do you have backups?
     
  5. evofire

    evofire Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    i tried this yesterday and it worked after a resign and rehash with modio but the second attempt it froze the game when i tried to load the same and i only did maybe 4 items the second time with the amount of 3
     
  6. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    I would eecommend against using modio and horizon. They are outdated and likely to cause errors.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close