1. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    Trying out the beta and after alot of messing about I have the new fsd installed along with the beta for link.

    I run the test however and it says its found the upnp router but fails the two port checks and passes the user account. Can I still use link even with these failures?

    I portforwarded, I found a site that has my exact router and did it, but to no avail.

    I even tried to use Link and anyway. I loaded up black ops 1. (Only 1 person online) and it found the room he was in and I EVEN WAS ABLE TO JOIN THE ROOM ON LINK. Is that a good sign? I couldn't see the persons lobby (thinking he was idle).

    Any useful input would be great. I feel I'm close :]
     
  2. darksta

    darksta Starkiller Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Console:
    Xbox
    Have you enabled UPnP on your router? Since you've port forwarded already, try unchecking UPnP on F3 and see if that'll work. Don't forget that you need to port forward ports 3071 and 3072.
     
  3. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    Its defo enabled on my router. I'll do what youn said tonight and let you know. : ]
     
  4. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    Just tried this. No luck :[ Anyone else have an idea?
     
  5. darksta

    darksta Starkiller Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2012
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    London
    Console:
    Xbox
    What router do you have? Since we need to forward those properly but having UPnP switched on both F3 and router should've worked?
     
  6. Coder123

    Coder123 Finnish Modder XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Console:
    Xbox
    portforward ports:

    123456 and for the one below the first one 12346, this worked for me :)
     
  7. Coder123

    Coder123 Finnish Modder XPG Developer TeamXPG
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2012
    Messages:
    1,954
    Likes Received:
    713
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Finland
    Console:
    Xbox
    portforward ports:

    123456 and for the one below the first one 12346, this worked for me :)
     
  8. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    No luck also :[ Dont think its going to happen
     
  9. JackMack

    JackMack I'm ADDZ's ***** :P BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    201
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Bahrain
    Console:
    Xbox
    Try putting your xbox's ip in the DMZ.
     
  10. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    That was one of the first things I tried. Good sugguestion though. It should of worked that. But no luck.
     
  11. cornerpath

    cornerpath Banned BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2012
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    Do you have att uverse?
     
  12. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    Is that a router?
     
  13. deadone

    deadone As I walk through the valley of death I shall fear Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I forwarded mine with the ports that are listed for the upnp or whatever and didn't use that at all. Cuz I failed the tests every time. Worked like a charm. Oh and I know you know but make sure your on the link site logged in.
     
  14. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    Sort off confused by this
    'I forwarded mine with the ports that are listed for the upnp or whatever and didn't use that at all. Cuz I failed the tests every time. Worked like a charm.'

    Could you reword? :p
     
  15. deadone

    deadone As I walk through the valley of death I shall fear Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    LOL ya sorry was at the DR. office when I wrote that. My bad. OK I forwarded my router t the ports listed under F3Plugin in your settings mine are data port 3071 and broadcast port 3072. My link setting is set to always on and I did not enable the UPNP settings on my Xbox because it keep giving me errors. From there load your game then use your guide menu for the system link and pick your game room.
     
  16. EvilEd

    EvilEd JUGGALO Gold Subscriber
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2011
    Messages:
    530
    Likes Received:
    29
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    New Vegas
    Console:
    Xbox
    im on link i set my xbox ip in the rotor to dmz to allow all ports
    trying to play transit but cant find anyone in game screen
     
  17. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    I've given up on link. Doesnt seem to be happening for me :/

    Thanks though for the replies.
     
  18. MrDack

    MrDack All work, no play. Lifetime Gold
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2011
    Messages:
    1,513
    Likes Received:
    773
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Missouri
    Console:
    Xbox One
    Your problem may be with your ISP or their equipment That was my issue anyway. No matter what ports I opened, it wouldn't pass. Came to find out that my receiver/modem from my ISP was blocking the ports even though I opened them on my router. Had to have them change some things around & get a static IP from them. After that I had no problem with LiNK.
    Maybe give your ISP a call & see...
     
  19. crabbycrabcrab

    crabbycrabcrab Lifetime Gold Lifetime Gold
    125/188

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    220
    Trophy Points:
    125
    Console:
    Xbox
    hmm, maybe an option. I'll give them a call on Monday. Let you all know how it goes :]
     
  20. scunnyemce

    scunnyemce Loading ......... Lifetime Gold
    75/94

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2012
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    103
    Trophy Points:
    75
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Scunthorpe
    Console:
    Xbox
    i have never used port forwarding all i did was add a 1 to the port as in i used 13071 and 13072 and all worked fine ano this sound crazy but thats all i did.thats the ports i used ;)
     

Share This Page

Close