Is it possible to get the old dashboard back?

DarkAura Sep 14, 2012

  1. DarkAura

    DarkAura TONKPILS
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have the Beta dashboard, is there anyway i can convert back to the old dash so i can do the free DLC glitch? or am i stuck with this beta dash?
     
  2. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Hmmmm, interesting. Should I update or does it suck?

    And why not just get a friend too put their content on a USB? :why:
     
  3. DarkAura

    DarkAura TONKPILS
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Console:
    Xbox
    Dashboard is ****, and because it doesn't work like that? im trying to get battlefield 3 premium and other DLC
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    I did the USB WaW content. Gave all three maps to my friend. Works perfect. Oh, well...Sorry. I'm no help.
    :MeGusta:
     
  5. DarkAura

    DarkAura TONKPILS
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Console:
    Xbox
    Dont think it would work like that with battlefield premium?
     
  6. dave hudson

    dave hudson Botty Destroyer XPG Administrator
    0/47

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    5,254
    Likes Received:
    2,311
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    blackburn
    Console:
    Xbox
    Your stuck with the dashboard mate,i made the same mistake aswell by signing up to the beta dash only other way for dlc is license transfer
     
  7. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Oh, didn't even know about BF3 Premium. I have the game. But I just ride in dune buggies etc running around capping flags and using jets to kill tanks. I might play it again...
     
  8. DarkAura

    DarkAura TONKPILS
    0/47

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2012
    Messages:
    2,745
    Likes Received:
    368
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Birmingham
    Console:
    Xbox
    Good point mate, might have to see if anyone can license transfer BF3 Premium and other content. thanks for telling me that i forgot :)
     
  9. pdyz

    pdyz Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    ermm ... I'm wondering if this work...
    try to remove the hdd from your console,
    then boot with empty usb stick

    last time I tried this, my console boot to very ancient version of dashboard
     
  10. villan4eva

    villan4eva Ultimate Ninja!
    0/47

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,987
    Likes Received:
    169
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    On A Long Road To Ninja-ness!!
    Console:
    Xbox
    No, it won't work as M$ blow E-fuses on the mobo every time they update.

    there used to be a post somewhere, that said with the amount of e-fuses M$ has on the xbox 360 motherboard that they can update something ridiculous like 500 times before they can't prevent people downgrading,

    so in essence they could update date 4 times and on the 5th update they blow an e-fuse forcing you to keep that dashboard
     
  11. pdyz

    pdyz Member
    25/47

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2012
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    25
    Console:
    Xbox
    hmm ... that's very evil of m$

    btw can you get some one whom on non-beta dash and then do the DLC glitch for you
    and you download your profile again on your console?
     
  12. ri

    ricardonev Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2012
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Console:
    Xbox
    I'm not sure but I think I read somewhere that the dash 15574 blew (blow) all efuses and there is no efuses anymore to blow on future updates.

    There is no way to revert your dashboard (not that I know).

    You can with RGH'ed consoles, but that's another history since looks like you use your console for Live purposes.
     
  13. De

    Deeply999 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2012
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Washington. USA
    Console:
    Xbox
    If I recall from the Beta, you can opt out of it. I am not sure where, but check the Beta site. It might revert you back.
     
  14. Jbrizzel

    Jbrizzel Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    610
    Likes Received:
    123
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    XPGaMeSaVeS™
    Console:
    Xbox
    I miss the blades... Shoulda kept it like it was since 2005...
     
  15. hassan5994

    hassan5994 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2011
    Messages:
    359
    Likes Received:
    41
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    yes i currently do this method on the xbox in my living room which hasnt updated yet
     

Share This Page

Close