Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Resolved Inventory won't load on 360Revolution

Spence360 Jul 22, 2012

  1. Spence360

    Spence360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Joliet IL
    Hey guys, so I modded my Minecraft game save, and it was successful. So I sat there and played for a bit before I saved my game to go back to my pc and mod it some more. Well, every time I try to mod it now, it wont show and inventory at all. However, if I load a different game save, it will show its inventory. I've been trying to figure this out for nearly two hours now, getting aggravated.
    Please help, thanskkss!
     
  2. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Make sure you fill ur inventory completely before you try modding again. lemme know if that doesnt work
     
  3. Spence360

    Spence360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Joliet IL
    Thanks for the post, but I've tried everything I can think of. I've had my inv completely full with several different items, partially, just a couple things, no dice.
     
  4. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Ok, try this: If this doesnt work then I quit, but here...Wait...what exactly pops up after you press open and select ur save? Nothing?
     
  5. Spence360

    Spence360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Joliet IL
    Nothing pops up at all, almost as if it didn't load it. But at the bottom, the bar goes through the loading motion. Would you like me to upload it so you could try it?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Yes sir. also tell me EXACTLY what you want
     
  7. Spence360

    Spence360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Joliet IL
    Actually, don't worry about it, it's really no big deal. I just want to know why it won't let me edit it, I'll just make a new world, because it allows me to mod any other world but this one, but it loads up on the 360 no problem. Thanks anyhow.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Dude, come on, i'm helping peeps for thanks and stuff and trying to be helpful. if you need help pm meh :ass2:
     
  9. Spence360

    Spence360 Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Joliet IL
    Alright, if you really want to. I just don't want to waste your time because it's a new world and nothing special. But the file will load up on the xbox, but when you open it up to mod it, it won't show my inventory. That's all that is wrong with it.

    https://rapidshare.com/files/2254248700/Save20120721214050.bin
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. ChaseB72

    ChaseB72 The Idiots Are Taking Over
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    140
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Console:
    Xbox
    Oh...wow...You were right. That world is f*****...well, if you ever need help IN Minecraft and if you want help building something large and time consuming message my GT: mightymealman

    THANKS!!!! You earned some rep and thanks my friend.
     
  11. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    I will look at your save when i finish work.

    Sent from my GT-I9100 using Tapatalk 2
     
  12. iHeartModio

    iHeartModio Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North America
    Console:
    Xbox
    I have this same issue, I modded lots of items into my world for building and crafting other items, and then I started building and ran out of something, so I went to mod it again and what happens when you open the file in the mod tool is says "Reading Inventory" at the bottom like it should, and then when its done it says "Complete" like it should, but the inventory itself does not popup like it should.

    [​IMG]


    I dont know if it might be because of the Summer of Arcade free skin pack, but it did work before I downloaded and started using that, i'm not sure if that could affect the inventory mod tool though.

    Also, here is my file:

    http://www.mediafire.com/?2awz1605iyziuwy

    If anyone wants to research the issue, good luck finding a solution, I may try some more, this file is using the Tony Hawk skin from the Summer of Arcade skin pack if that raises any issues for you, and currently loads fine on the Xbox 360, just doesnt work with the mod tool anymore for some reason.
     
  13. Davyzz

    Davyzz Loser BANNED
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 18, 2012
    Messages:
    2,456
    Likes Received:
    298
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    Cardiff, Wales.
    Console:
    Xbox
    there are reported issues with the new dlc not allowing the mod tool to open preoperly,

    if you could revert back to steve in teh optons menu and try to mod the file again,

    if it works then we have validated it is the DLC causing the error,

    if not then no harm done
     
  14. bu

    bufu Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Console:
    Xbox
    i have same problem
     
  15. iHeartModio

    iHeartModio Newbie
    0/47

    Joined:
    May 13, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gender:
    Male
    Location:
    North America
    Console:
    Xbox
    Switched back to Steve and tried again, still getting the same results when attempting to mod the file, even removing the Summer of Arcade DLC still does the same thing, other world files I have backed up that I havent played in a while still load up fine in the mod tool, still unsure as to what it could be.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page

Close